2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
424-A - Access to information contained in the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
* * *
  certificate  or  permit or who seeks to become an employee of a provider
  agency, or to accept a child for adoptive placement or who will be hired
  as a consultant or used as a volunteer by a provider agency, or that any
  other person about whom an inquiry is made to the office pursuant to the
  provisions of this section is the subject of an  indicated  report,  the
  licensing or provider agency shall determine on the basis of information
  it  has  available  whether  to  approve  such application or retain the
  employee or hire the consultant  or  use  the  volunteer  or  permit  an
  employee  of  another person, corporation, partnership or association to
  have access to  the  individuals  cared  for  by  the  provider  agency,
  provided,  however,  that  if  such  application  is  approved,  or such
  employee is retained or consultant hired or  volunteer  used  or  person
  permitted  to  have  access to the children cared for by such agency the
  licensing or provider agency shall maintain a written record, as part of
  the application file or employment record, of the specific  reasons  why
  such person was determined to be appropriate to receive a foster care or
  adoption  placement  or to provide day care services, to be the director
  of a camp subject to the provisions of article thirteen-A or  thirteen-B
  of the public health law, to be employed, to be retained as an employee,
  to  be  hired  as a consultant, used as a volunteer or to have access to
  the individuals cared for by the agency.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    (b) (i) Upon denial of such application by a licensing or  a  provider
  agency or failure to hire the consultant or use the volunteer, or denial
  of  access  by  a  person  to the children cared for by the agency, such
  agency shall furnish the applicant, prospective consultant, volunteer or
  person who is denied access to the children cared for by the agency with
  a written statement setting forth whether its denial, failure to hire or
  failure to use was based, in whole or in part, on such indicated report,
  and if so, its reasons for the denial or failure to hire or  failure  to
  use.
    (ii)  Upon  the termination of employment of an employee of a provider
  agency, who is the subject of an indicated  report  of  child  abuse  or
  maltreatment  on file with the statewide central register of child abuse
  and maltreatment, the agency shall furnish the employee with  a  written
  statement  setting forth whether such termination was based, in whole or
  in part, on such indicated report  and,  if  so,  the  reasons  for  the
  termination of employment.
    (c) If the reasons for such denial or termination or failure to hire a
  consultant  or  use  a volunteer include the fact that the person is the
  subject of an indicated child abuse or maltreatment report, such  person
* * *