2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
422 - Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
NY Soc Serv L § 422 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  information  which  the  commissioner  believes  might be helpful in the
  furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
    4. (A) * Reports made pursuant to this title  as  well  as  any  other
  information  obtained,  reports  written or photographs taken concerning
  such reports in the possession of the department, local departments,  or
  the  commission  on  quality of care for the mentally disabled, shall be
  confidential and shall only be made available to:
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * Reports made pursuant to this title as well as any other information
  obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning  such  reports
  in   the  possession  of  the  office  or  local  departments  shall  be
  confidential and shall only be made available to:
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    (a) a physician who has before him or her  a  child  whom  he  or  she
  reasonably suspects may be abused or maltreated;
    (b)  a  person  authorized to place a child in protective custody when
  such person has before him or her a child  whom  he  or  she  reasonably
  suspects  may  be  abused  or  maltreated  and  such person requires the
  information in the record to determine whether to  place  the  child  in
  protective custody;
    (c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
  supervision  of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
  and maltreatment;
    (d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
  in the report;
    (e) a court, upon a finding that the  information  in  the  record  is
  necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
    (f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
  necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
    (g)  any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
  protective legislation;
    (h) any person engaged in  a  bona  fide  research  purpose  provided,
  however,  that  no information identifying the subjects of the report or
  other persons named in  the  report  shall  be  made  available  to  the
  researcher unless it is absolutely essential to the research purpose and
  the department gives prior approval;
    (i)  a provider agency as defined by subdivision three of section four
  hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, or a licensing agency as  defined
  by  subdivision  four  of  section  four  hundred  twenty-four-a of this
  chapter, subject to the provisions of such section;
    * (j) the state  commission  on  quality  of  care  for  the  mentally
  disabled  in  connection  with  an  investigation being conducted by the
* * *
  information  shall  be  limited  to  whether  the report is "indicated",
  "unfounded" or "under investigation", whichever the case may be. If  the
  request  for  such  information  is  made  after  the  completion  of an
  investigation of a report, the released information shall be limited  to
  whether the report is "indicated" or "unfounded", whichever the case may
  be.  A person given access to the names or other information identifying
  the subjects of the report, or other persons named in the report, except
  the subject of the report or other persons named in  the  report,  shall
  not divulge or make public such identifying information unless he or she
  is a district attorney or other law enforcement official and the purpose
  is to initiate court action or the disclosure is necessary in connection
  with the investigation or prosecution of the subject of the report for a
  crime  alleged  to  have  been  committed by the subject against another
  person named in the report. Nothing in this section shall  be  construed
  to  permit  any  release,  disclosure  or identification of the names or
  identifying descriptions of persons who have  reported  suspected  child
  abuse  or  maltreatment to the statewide central register or the agency,
  institution, organization, program or other entity  where  such  persons
  are  employed  or  the agency, institution, organization or program with
  which they are  associated  without  such  persons'  written  permission
* * *