2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
422 - Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
NY Soc Serv L § 422 (2012) What's This?
* * *
    (b)  a  person  authorized to place a child in protective custody when
  such person has before him or her a child  whom  he  or  she  reasonably
  suspects  may  be  abused  or  maltreated  and  such person requires the
  information in the record to determine whether to  place  the  child  in
  protective custody;
    (c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
  supervision  of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
  and maltreatment;
    (d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
  in the report;
    (e) a court, upon a finding that the  information  in  the  record  is
  necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
    (f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
  necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
    (g)  any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
  protective legislation;
    (h) any person engaged in  a  bona  fide  research  purpose  provided,
  however,  that  no information identifying the subjects of the report or
  other persons named in  the  report  shall  be  made  available  to  the
  researcher unless it is absolutely essential to the research purpose and
  the department gives prior approval;
    (i)  a provider agency as defined by subdivision three of section four
  hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, or a licensing agency as  defined
  by  subdivision  four  of  section  four  hundred  twenty-four-a of this
  chapter, subject to the provisions of such section;
    * (j) the state  commission  on  quality  of  care  for  the  mentally
  disabled  in  connection  with  an  investigation being conducted by the
  commission pursuant to article forty-five of the mental hygiene law;
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * (j) the justice center for the protection  of  people  with  special
* * *
  confirmed by the department. If the request for such information is made
  prior to the completion of an investigation of a  report,  the  released
  information  shall  be  limited  to  whether  the report is "indicated",
  "unfounded" or "under investigation", whichever the case may be. If  the
  request  for  such  information  is  made  after  the  completion  of an
  investigation of a report, the released information shall be limited  to
  whether the report is "indicated" or "unfounded", whichever the case may
  be.  A person given access to the names or other information identifying
  the subjects of the report, or other persons named in the report, except
  the subject of the report or other persons named in  the  report,  shall
  not divulge or make public such identifying information unless he or she
  is a district attorney or other law enforcement official and the purpose
  is to initiate court action or the disclosure is necessary in connection
  with the investigation or prosecution of the subject of the report for a
  crime  alleged  to  have  been  committed by the subject against another
  person named in the report. Nothing in this section shall  be  construed
  to  permit  any  release,  disclosure  or identification of the names or
  identifying descriptions of persons who have  reported  suspected  child
  abuse  or  maltreatment to the statewide central register or the agency,
  institution, organization, program or other entity  where  such  persons
  are  employed  or  the agency, institution, organization or program with
  which they are  associated  without  such  persons'  written  permission
  except  to  persons, officials, and agencies enumerated in subparagraphs
  (e), (f), (h), (j), (l), (m) and (v) of this paragraph.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * After a child, other than  a  child  in  residential  care,  who  is
* * *
  good cause shown and notice to the subjects  of  the  report  and  other
  persons named in the report.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    7.  At  any time, a subject of a report and other persons named in the
  report may receive, upon request, a copy of all information contained in
  the central  register;  provided,  however,  that  the  commissioner  is
  authorized  to  prohibit  the  release  of  data that would identify the
  person  who  made  the  report  or  who  cooperated  in   a   subsequent
  investigation or the agency, institution, organization, program or other
  entity  where  such  person  is employed or with which he is associated,
  which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests
  of such person.
    8.  (a)  (i)  At  any  time  subsequent  to  the  completion  of   the
  investigation  but  in no event later than ninety days after the subject
  of the report is notified that the report is indicated the  subject  may
  request  the  commissioner  to  amend  the  record of the report. If the
  commissioner does not amend the report in accordance with  such  request
  within  ninety days of receiving the request, the subject shall have the
  right to a fair hearing, held in accordance with paragraph (b)  of  this
  subdivision,  to  determine  whether  the  record  of  the report in the
  central register should be amended on the grounds that it is  inaccurate
  or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this title.
    (ii)  Upon  receipt  of a request to amend the record of a child abuse
  and maltreatment report the office of children and family services shall
  immediately send a written request to the child  protective  service  or
  the state agency which was responsible for investigating the allegations
  of  abuse or maltreatment for all records, reports and other information
* * *