2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
422 - Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
NY Soc Serv L § 422 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  reasonably suspects may be abused or maltreated;
    (b)  a  person  authorized to place a child in protective custody when
  such person has before him or her a child  whom  he  or  she  reasonably
  suspects  may  be  abused  or  maltreated  and  such person requires the
  information in the record to determine whether to  place  the  child  in
  protective custody;
    (c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
  supervision  of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
  and maltreatment;
    (d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
  in the report;
    (e) a court, upon a finding that the  information  in  the  record  is
  necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
    (f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
  necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
    (g)  any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
  protective legislation;
    (h) any person engaged in  a  bona  fide  research  purpose  provided,
  however,  that  no information identifying the subjects of the report or
  other persons named in  the  report  shall  be  made  available  to  the
  researcher unless it is absolutely essential to the research purpose and
  the department gives prior approval;
    (i)  a provider agency as defined by subdivision three of section four
  hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, or a licensing agency as  defined
  by  subdivision  four  of  section  four  hundred  twenty-four-a of this
  chapter, subject to the provisions of such section;
    * (j) the state  commission  on  quality  of  care  for  the  mentally
  disabled  in  connection  with  an  investigation being conducted by the
  commission pursuant to article forty-five of the mental hygiene law;
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * (j) the justice center for the protection  of  people  with  special
* * *
  the case may be. A person given access to the names or other information
  identifying  the  subjects  of the report, or other persons named in the
  report, except the subject of the report or other persons named  in  the
  report,  shall  not  divulge or make public such identifying information
  unless he or she  is  a  district  attorney  or  other  law  enforcement
  official  and  the purpose is to initiate court action or the disclosure
  is necessary in connection with the investigation or prosecution of  the
  subject  of the report for a crime alleged to have been committed by the
  subject against another person named in  the  report.  Nothing  in  this
  section  shall  be  construed  to  permit  any  release,  disclosure  or
  identification of the names or identifying descriptions of  persons  who
  have  reported  suspected  child  abuse or maltreatment to the statewide
  central register or the agency, institution,  organization,  program  or
  other entity where such persons are employed or the agency, institution,
  organization  or  program  with  which  they are associated without such
  persons' written permission except to persons, officials,  and  agencies
  enumerated in subparagraphs (e), (f), (h), (j), (l), (m) and (v) of this
  paragraph.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    To the extent that persons or agencies are given access to information
  pursuant to subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (j), (k), (l), (m), (o) and (q)
  of  this  paragraph,  such persons or agencies may give and receive such
  information to each  other  in  order  to  facilitate  an  investigation
  conducted by such persons or agencies.
    (B) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the contrary,
  a  city or county social services commissioner may withhold, in whole or
  in part, the release of any information which he or she is authorized to
* * *
  this title or subdivision (c) of section 45.07 of the mental hygiene law
  determines that there is some credible evidence of the alleged abuse  or
  maltreatment, all information identifying the subjects of the report and
  other  persons  named in the report shall be legally sealed forthwith by
  the central register and any local  child  protective  services  or  the
  state  agency  which investigated the report. Such unfounded reports may
  only be unsealed and made available:
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * Unless an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to this title
  determines that there is some credible evidence of the alleged abuse  or
  maltreatment, all information identifying the subjects of the report and
  other  persons  named in the report shall be legally sealed forthwith by
  the central register and any local  child  protective  services  or  the
  state  agency  which investigated the report. Such unfounded reports may
  only be unsealed and made available:
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    (i) to the office of children and family services for the  purpose  of
  supervising a social services district;
    (ii)  to  the  office  of  children  and  family services and local or
  regional fatality review team members for the  purpose  of  preparing  a
  fatality  report pursuant to section twenty or four hundred twenty-two-b
  of this chapter;
    * (iii) to a local child protective service, the  office  of  children
  and   family   services,   all   members   of   a   local   or  regional
  multidisciplinary investigative team, the commission on quality of  care
  for  the  mentally  disabled,  or the department of mental hygiene, when
  investigating a subsequent report of  suspected  abuse  or  maltreatment
  involving  a  subject  of  the  unfounded  report,  a child named in the
  unfounded report, or a child's sibling named in the unfounded report;
* * *