2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
422 - Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
NY Soc Serv L § 422 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  the  names  and  identifying data, dates and circumstances of any person
  requesting or receiving information from the  register;  and  any  other
  information  which  the  commissioner  believes  might be helpful in the
  furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
    4. (A) * Reports made pursuant to this title  as  well  as  any  other
  information  obtained,  reports  written or photographs taken concerning
  such reports in the possession of the department, local departments,  or
  the  commission  on  quality of care for the mentally disabled, shall be
  confidential and shall only be made available to:
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * Reports made pursuant to this title as well as any other information
  obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning  such  reports
  in   the  possession  of  the  office  or  local  departments  shall  be
  confidential and shall only be made available to:
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    (a) a physician who has before him or her  a  child  whom  he  or  she
  reasonably suspects may be abused or maltreated;
    (b)  a  person  authorized to place a child in protective custody when
  such person has before him or her a child  whom  he  or  she  reasonably
  suspects  may  be  abused  or  maltreated  and  such person requires the
  information in the record to determine whether to  place  the  child  in
  protective custody;
    (c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
  supervision  of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
  and maltreatment;
    (d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
  in the report;
    (e) a court, upon a finding that the  information  in  the  record  is
  necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
    (f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
  necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
    (g)  any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
  protective legislation;
* * *
  central register shall  be  expunged  ten  years  after  the  eighteenth
  birthday  of  the  youngest  child named in the report. In the case of a
  child in residential care the record of  the  report  to  the  statewide
  central  register shall be expunged ten years after the reported child's
  eighteenth birthday. In any case and at any time,  the  commissioner  of
  the  office  of  children  and family services may amend any record upon
  good cause shown and notice to the subjects  of  the  report  and  other
  persons named in the report.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    7.  At  any time, a subject of a report and other persons named in the
  report may receive, upon request, a copy of all information contained in
  the central  register;  provided,  however,  that  the  commissioner  is
  authorized  to  prohibit  the  release  of  data that would identify the
  person  who  made  the  report  or  who  cooperated  in   a   subsequent
  investigation or the agency, institution, organization, program or other
  entity  where  such  person  is employed or with which he is associated,
  which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests
  of such person.
    8.  (a)  (i)  At  any  time  subsequent  to  the  completion  of   the
  investigation  but  in no event later than ninety days after the subject
  of the report is notified that the report is indicated the  subject  may
  request  the  commissioner  to  amend  the  record of the report. If the
  commissioner does not amend the report in accordance with  such  request
  within  ninety days of receiving the request, the subject shall have the
  right to a fair hearing, held in accordance with paragraph (b)  of  this
  subdivision,  to  determine  whether  the  record  of  the report in the
  central register should be amended on the grounds that it is  inaccurate
* * *