2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
422 - Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
NY Soc Serv L § 422 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  reasonably suspects may be abused or maltreated;
    (b)  a  person  authorized to place a child in protective custody when
  such person has before him or her a child  whom  he  or  she  reasonably
  suspects  may  be  abused  or  maltreated  and  such person requires the
  information in the record to determine whether to  place  the  child  in
  protective custody;
    (c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
  supervision  of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
  and maltreatment;
    (d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
  in the report;
    (e) a court, upon a finding that the  information  in  the  record  is
  necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
    (f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
  necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
    (g)  any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
  protective legislation;
    (h) any person engaged in  a  bona  fide  research  purpose  provided,
  however,  that  no information identifying the subjects of the report or
  other persons named in  the  report  shall  be  made  available  to  the
  researcher unless it is absolutely essential to the research purpose and
  the department gives prior approval;
    (i)  a provider agency as defined by subdivision three of section four
  hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, or a licensing agency as  defined
  by  subdivision  four  of  section  four  hundred  twenty-four-a of this
  chapter, subject to the provisions of such section;
    * (j) the state  commission  on  quality  of  care  for  the  mentally
  disabled  in  connection  with  an  investigation being conducted by the
  commission pursuant to article forty-five of the mental hygiene law;
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * (j) the justice center for the protection  of  people  with  special
* * *
  central  register shall be expunged ten years after the reported child's
  eighteenth birthday. In any case and at any time,  the  commissioner  of
  the  office  of  children  and family services may amend any record upon
  good cause shown and notice to the subjects  of  the  report  and  other
  persons named in the report.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    7.  At  any time, a subject of a report and other persons named in the
  report may receive, upon request, a copy of all information contained in
  the central  register;  provided,  however,  that  the  commissioner  is
  authorized  to  prohibit  the  release  of  data that would identify the
  person  who  made  the  report  or  who  cooperated  in   a   subsequent
  investigation or the agency, institution, organization, program or other
  entity  where  such  person  is employed or with which he is associated,
  which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests
  of such person.
    8.  (a)  (i)  At  any  time  subsequent  to  the  completion  of   the
  investigation  but  in no event later than ninety days after the subject
  of the report is notified that the report is indicated the  subject  may
  request  the  commissioner  to  amend  the  record of the report. If the
  commissioner does not amend the report in accordance with  such  request
  within  ninety days of receiving the request, the subject shall have the
  right to a fair hearing, held in accordance with paragraph (b)  of  this
  subdivision,  to  determine  whether  the  record  of  the report in the
  central register should be amended on the grounds that it is  inaccurate
  or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this title.
    (ii)  Upon  receipt  of a request to amend the record of a child abuse
  and maltreatment report the office of children and family services shall
  immediately send a written request to the child  protective  service  or
* * *
  abuse or maltreatment are relevant and reasonably related to  employment
  of the subject by a provider agency or the subject being allowed to have
  regular  and  substantial  contact  with children who are cared for by a
  provider agency or the approval or denial of an application submitted by
  the subject to a licensing  agency,  the  department  shall  notify  the
  subject  forthwith.  The department shall inform a provider or licensing
  agency which  makes  an  inquiry  to  the  department  pursuant  to  the
  provisions   of   section  four  hundred  twenty-four-a  of  this  title
  concerning the subject that the person about whom the inquiry is made is
  the subject of an indicated child abuse or maltreatment report.
    The failure to determine at the fair hearing that the act or  acts  of
  abuse  and  maltreatment  are  relevant  and  reasonably  related to the
  employment of the subject by a provider agency or to the  subject  being
  allowed  to  have  regular and substantial contact with children who are
  cared  for  by  a  provider  agency  or  the  approval  or  denial of an
  application submitted  by  the  subject  to  a  licensing  agency  shall
  preclude  the  department  from informing a provider or licensing agency
  which makes an inquiry to the department pursuant to the  provisions  of
  section  four hundred twenty-four-a of this title concerning the subject
  that the person about whom the inquiry is made  is  the  subject  of  an
  indicated child abuse or maltreatment report.
    (d)  The  commissioner  or  his  or  her  designated  agent  is hereby
  authorized and empowered to make any appropriate  order  respecting  the
  amendment  of  a  record  to  make  it  accurate  or consistent with the
  requirements of this title.
    (e) Should the department grant the request  of  the  subject  of  the
  report  pursuant  to  this  subdivision either through an administrative
* * *