2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
419 - Immunity from liability.
NY Soc Serv L § 419 (2012) What's This?
    §  419. Immunity from liability.  Any person, official, or institution
  participating in good faith in the providing of a  service  pursuant  to
  section  four hundred twenty-four of this title, the making of a report,
  the taking of photographs, the removal or keeping of a child pursuant to
  this title, or the disclosure of child protective  services  information
  in  compliance  with  sections  twenty, four hundred twenty-two and four
  hundred twenty-two-a of  this  chapter  shall  have  immunity  from  any
  liability,  civil  or criminal, that might otherwise result by reason of
  such actions. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal,  the
  good  faith  of  any  such  person, official, or institution required to
  report cases of child abuse  or  maltreatment  or  providing  a  service
  pursuant  to section four hundred twenty-four or the disclosure of child
  protective services information in compliance with sections twenty, four
  hundred twenty-two and four hundred twenty-two-a of this  chapter  shall
  be presumed, provided such person, official or institution was acting in
  discharge  of their duties and within the scope of their employment, and
  that such liability did not result from the willful misconduct or  gross
  negligence of such person, official or institution.