2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 2 - (395 - 404) POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC WELFARE OFFICIALS
398 - Additional powers and duties of commissioners of public welfare and certain city public welfare officers in relation to children.
* * *
  four  hundred  four  of this chapter pursuant to a restrictive placement
  under the family court act shall be released except pursuant to  section
  353.5 of the family court act.
    * NB Repealed March 31, 2018
    4. As to mentally disabled and physically handicapped children:
    (a)  Obtain  admission to state and other suitable schools, hospitals,
  other institutions, or care in their own homes  or  in  family  free  or
  boarding  homes  or  in  agency  boarding  homes or group homes for such
  children in accordance with the provisions of the  mental  hygiene  law,
  education law and acts relating to the family court.
    (b)  Maintain supervision over such disabled or physically handicapped
  children as are not in institutions, hospitals or schools or  under  the
  jurisdiction of the family court.
    5. As to children born out of wedlock:
    (a)  Provide  care  in  a  family  free or boarding home, in an agency
  boarding home or group home or in an institution for any child born  out
  of  wedlock and for his mother as for any other person in need of public
  assistance and care during pregnancy and during and after delivery, when
  in the judgment of such social services official needed care  cannot  be
  provided  in  the mother's own home. However, nothing in this section or
  elsewhere in this chapter contained shall be construed to make any  such
  child  or his mother ineligible for such care away from home, regardless
  of ability or liability to pay therefor; provided, however, that  except
  as  hereinafter  provided, it shall rest in the discretion of the social
  services official, in view of all the facts and circumstances present in
  each case, to determine whether or not to require such  mother,  or  any
  other  person  or  persons  liable  by  law to contribute to the support
  thereof, to pay all or any part of such cost, pursuant to the provisions
  of this section or any other section of this chapter.  Any  inconsistent
  provision of law notwithstanding, the acceptance by a private authorized
  adoption  agency of an absolute surrender of a child born out of wedlock
  from the mother of such  child  shall  relieve  her  from  any  and  all
  liability  for  the  support  of  such  child. When in the judgment of a
  social services official needed care cannot be provided in the home of a
  minor pregnant with  an  out  of  wedlock  child,  and  he  has  made  a
  determination  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of  section  one  hundred
  thirty-two  of  this  chapter  not  to  make  an  investigation  of  the
  circumstances  of  such  minor  and  not to require support from persons
  liable therefor, the authorization of such social services  official  of
  necessary  medical  care  for  such  minor shall have the same force and
* * *
    (c) Hold and disburse the money received from such a compromise or pay
  it to the mother if she gives security for the support of the child.
    (d) When practicable, require the mother to contribute to the  support
  of the child.
    6. As to all foregoing classes of children:
    (a) Investigate the family circumstances of each child reported to him
  as  destitute,  neglected,  abused,  delinquent,  disabled or physically
  handicapped in order to determine what assistance and care,  supervision
  or treatment, if any, such child requires.
    (b)  Provide  for  expert mental and physical examination of any child
  whom he has reason to  suspect  of  mental  or  physical  disability  or
  disease and pay for such examination from public funds, if necessary.
    (c) Provide necessary medical or surgical care in a suitable hospital,
  sanatorium, preventorium or other institution or in his own home for any
  child  needing  such  care  and  pay for such care from public funds, if
  necessary. However, in the case of a child or minor who is  eligible  to
  receive  care  as medical assistance for needy persons pursuant to title
  eleven of article five of this chapter,  such  care  shall  be  provided
  pursuant to the provisions of that title.
    (d)  Ascertain  the  financial  ability of the parents of children who
  become public charges and collect toward the  expense  of  such  child's
  care such sum as the parents are able to pay.
    (e)  Collect  from  parents whose children have been discharged to his
  care by the family court such sums as they are ordered to  pay  for  the
  maintenance  of such children and report any failure to comply with such
  order to such court.
    (f) When in his judgment it is advisable for the welfare of the child,
  accept the  surrender  of  a  child  by  an  instrument  in  writing  in
  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this  chapter.  Any  inconsistent
  provision of law notwithstanding, the acceptance by the social  services
  official  of  a surrender of a child born out of wedlock from the mother
  or father  of  such  child  shall  relieve  the  parent  executing  such
  surrender from any and all liability for the support of such child.
    (g)  (1)  Place  children  in  its care and custody or its custody and
  guardianship, in suitable instances, in family  homes,  agency  boarding
  homes,  group  homes  or  institutions under the proper safeguards. Such
  placements can be made either directly, or through an authorized agency,
  except that, direct placements in agency boarding homes or  group  homes
  may  be  made  by  the  social  services  district only if the office of
  children and family services has authorized the district to operate such
  homes in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  section  three  hundred
* * *