2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 2 - (5 - 40) DEPARTMENT AND STATE BOARD OF SOCIAL WELFARE
22 - Appeals and fair hearings; judicial review.
NY Soc Serv L § 22 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  such purposes  or  who  have  been  designated  and  authorized  by  him
  therefor.  The  provisions  of  this  subdivision  shall  apply  to fair
  hearings conducted pursuant to subdivision eight of section four hundred
  twenty-two of this chapter, and to any hearing required pursuant to this
  chapter concerning the denial, suspension or revocation of  any  permit,
  certificate or license, and to any hearing held pursuant to section four
  hundred fifty-five of this chapter.
    3.  Persons  entitled  to  appeal  to  the department pursuant to this
  section shall include:
    (a) Applicants  for  or  recipients  of  aid  to  dependent  children,
  emergency  assistance for families with dependent children, home relief,
  veteran assistance, medical assistance for needy persons and any service
  authorized or required to be made available in the  geographic  area  in
  which such person resides, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
    (b) Applicants for or participants in the food stamp program, pursuant
  to   section   ninety-five  of  this  chapter  and  regulations  of  the
  department;
    (c) Applicants for or recipients of  emergency  assistance  for  aged,
  blind  and  disabled persons, pursuant to title eight of article five of
  this chapter, so long as such emergency assistance is available pursuant
  to such law;
    (d) Aggrieved persons  described  in  section  four  hundred  of  this
  chapter;
    * (e)   Aggrieved  persons,  agencies  or  social  services  districts
* * *
    (f) Unless an agreement is in effect  for  federal  administration  of
  additional state payments pursuant to section two hundred eleven of this
  chapter,  applicants  for and recipients of additional state payments as
  defined in subdivision two of section two hundred eight of this chapter;
  and
    (g)  Other  persons  entitled  to  an  opportunity  for  fair hearings
  pursuant to regulations of the department.
    4. (a) Except as provided in  paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  two  of
  section  four hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter and in paragraph (b)
  of this subdivision,  any  appeal  pursuant  to  this  section  must  be
  requested  within  sixty days after the date of the action or failure to
  act complained of.
    (b)  Unless  a  different  period  is  mandated  by  federal  law   or
  regulations, a person is allowed to request a fair hearing on any action
  of a social services district relating to food stamp benefits or loss of
  food  stamp  benefits  which  occurred  in the ninety days preceding the
  request for a hearing. For  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  such  action
  includes a denial of a request for restoration of any benefits lost more
  than ninety days but less than a year prior to the request. In addition,
  at any time within the period for which a person is certified to receive
  food  stamp  benefits, such person may request a fair hearing to dispute
  the current level of benefits.
    5. Grounds for such appeals shall be specified in regulations  of  the
* * *
  fifty-three of this chapter.
    8.  The department shall promulgate such regulations, not inconsistent
  with federal or  state  law,  as  may  be  necessary  to  implement  the
  provisions  of  this section. Such regulations shall require that a copy
  of all decisions made concerning appeals pursuant to this section  shall
  be sent to each party to such appeals and their representatives, if any.
    9.  (a)  All  decisions  of  the commissioner pursuant to this section
  shall be binding upon the social services districts involved  and  shall
  be complied with by the social services officials thereof.
    (b)  Any  aggrieved  party  to  an appeal, including a social services
  official provided an application by any such  social  services  official
  has  not  been  determined  by  any federal agency to be in violation of
  federal law, may apply for review as provided in  article  seventy-eight
  of the civil practice law and rules.
    (c)  The  provisions  of paragraph (a) shall be applicable to a social
  services official after the decision of the commissioner  becomes  final
  and  binding  unless  a court stays such decision. No such stay shall be
  issued by any court unless the social services official establishes that
  irreputable harm  will  result  if  a  stay  is  not  granted,  and  the
  probability  that  he  will  succeed  on  the  merits.  In  an action or
  proceeding to review a decision of the commissioner,  the  applicant  or
  recipient and his representative, if any, shall be served with copies of
  all  pleadings  and  shall  be  allowed  to  intervene in such action or
  proceeding as a matter of right. Notwithstanding any  provision  of  the
  civil  practice  law  and  rules  or  any other law to the contrary, any
* * *