2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 11 - (488 - 497) PROTECTION OF PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS
493 - Abuse and neglect findings; consequences.
NY Soc Serv L § 493 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  identified  and  an  incident  occurred,  that, the facility or provider
  agency was  responsible;  or  (ii)  the  alleged  abuse  or  neglect  is
  unsubstantiated  because  it  is  determined not to have occurred or the
  subject of the report was not  responsible,  or  because  it  cannot  be
  determined  that the incident occurred or that the subject of the report
  was responsible. A report shall not be determined to be substantiated or
  unsubstantiated solely because the subject of a report resigns during an
  investigation.
    (b) In conjunction with the possible findings identified in  paragraph
  (a)  of  this  subdivision,  a  concurrent  finding  may  be made that a
  systemic  problem  caused  or  contributed  to  the  occurrence  of  the
  incident.
    (c)  The  justice  center  shall notify the subject of the report, the
  facility or provider agency where the abuse or neglect  was  alleged  to
  have  occurred,  the applicable state oversight agency and other persons
  named in the report, which  includes  the  service  recipient's  parent,
  guardian  or  other  person  legally responsible for such person, of the
  findings of the investigation  and,  as  applicable,  the  local  social
  services  commissioner  or school district that placed the individual in
  the facility or provider agency,  the  office  of  children  and  family
  services  and any attorney for the individual whose appointment has been
  continued by a family court judge during the  term  of  an  individual's
  placement,  in  accordance  with  applicable  state and federal laws and
  regulations governing the use and disclosure of records. If  the  report
  is  substantiated,  the  justice center shall also notify the subject of
  the report of his or her rights to request that the  report  be  amended
  and  the  procedure  by  which he or she may seek to amend the report in
  accordance with section four hundred ninety-four of this article.
* * *
  by committing an act of abuse or neglect.  Category  two  conduct  under
  this  paragraph  shall  be  elevated  to  category one conduct when such
  conduct occurs within three  years  of  a  previous  finding  that  such
  custodian  engaged  in  category  two  conduct. Reports that result in a
  category two finding not elevated to a category  one  finding  shall  be
  sealed after five years.
    (c)  Category  three  is  abuse  or  neglect by custodians that is not
  otherwise described in categories one and two. Reports that result in  a
  category three finding shall be sealed after five years.
    (d) Category four shall be conditions at a facility or provider agency
  that  expose  service  recipients  to  harm  or risk of harm where staff
  culpability  is  mitigated  by  systemic  problems  such  as  inadequate
  management,  staffing, training or supervision. Category four also shall
  include instances in which it has  been  substantiated  that  a  service
  recipient  has  been  abused  or  neglected, but the perpetrator of such
  abuse or neglect cannot be identified.
    5. (a) Category one findings shall result in  permanent  placement  of
  the subject of the report on the vulnerable persons' central register in
  accordance with section four hundred ninety-five of this article.
    (b)  Except  when a custodian has a category two finding elevated to a
  category one finding pursuant  to  this  section,  a  custodian  with  a
  category  two  finding  shall be subject to progressive discipline. (For
  state  entities  bound  by  collective   bargaining,   such   discipline
  established  by collective bargaining shall govern.) In conjunction with
  such disciplinary action, the facility or provider agency shall  develop
  a  plan  for  training  and  any  other  actions  to  reduce the risk of
  recurrence of such conduct. Such  plan  must  be  approved  by  and  its
  implementation  monitored  by  the justice center or the state oversight
  agency, as appropriate.
    (c) With respect to a category three  or  four  finding,  the  justice
  center  shall  require  the  facility  or provider agency to develop and
  implement  a  plan  of  prevention  and  remediation  of  the  deficient
  conditions.  Such  plan  shall identify any systemic problem that led to
  the determination of a  category  three  or  four  finding  and  include
  suggested  corrective  measures.  Such  plan must be approved by and its
* * *