2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 11 - (488 - 497) PROTECTION OF PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS
493 - Abuse and neglect findings; consequences.
NY Soc Serv L § 493 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  central register. The justice center may take additional time  to  enter
  such  findings  into the vulnerable persons' central register; provided,
  however, that the reasons for any delay  must  be  documented  and  such
  findings submitted as soon thereafter as practicably possible.
    2.  For  substantiated  reports  of  abuse or neglect in facilities or
  provider agencies in receipt of  medical  assistance,  such  information
  shall  also  be  forwarded  by  the  justice center to the office of the
  Medicaid inspector general when such abuse or neglect may be relevant to
  an investigation of unacceptable practices as such practices are defined
  in regulations of the office of the Medicaid inspector general.
    3. (a) A finding shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence and
  shall  indicate  whether:  (i)  the  alleged   abuse   or   neglect   is
  substantiated  because  it  is determined that the incident occurred and
  the subject of the report was responsible  or,  if  no  subject  can  be
  identified  and  an  incident  occurred,  that, the facility or provider
  agency was  responsible;  or  (ii)  the  alleged  abuse  or  neglect  is
  unsubstantiated  because  it  is  determined not to have occurred or the
  subject of the report was not  responsible,  or  because  it  cannot  be
  determined  that the incident occurred or that the subject of the report
  was responsible. A report shall not be determined to be substantiated or
  unsubstantiated solely because the subject of a report resigns during an
  investigation.
    (b) In conjunction with the possible findings identified in  paragraph
  (a)  of  this  subdivision,  a  concurrent  finding  may  be made that a
  systemic  problem  caused  or  contributed  to  the  occurrence  of  the
  incident.
    (c)  The  justice  center  shall notify the subject of the report, the
  facility or provider agency where the abuse or neglect  was  alleged  to
  have  occurred,  the applicable state oversight agency and other persons
  named in the report, which  includes  the  service  recipient's  parent,
  guardian  or  other  person  legally responsible for such person, of the
  findings of the investigation  and,  as  applicable,  the  local  social
  services  commissioner  or school district that placed the individual in
  the facility or provider agency,  the  office  of  children  and  family
  services  and any attorney for the individual whose appointment has been
  continued by a family court judge during the  term  of  an  individual's
  placement,  in  accordance  with  applicable  state and federal laws and
  regulations governing the use and disclosure of records. If  the  report
  is  substantiated,  the  justice center shall also notify the subject of
  the report of his or her rights to request that the  report  be  amended
  and  the  procedure  by  which he or she may seek to amend the report in
  accordance with section four hundred ninety-four of this article.
    (d) A report that is found  to  be  unsubstantiated  shall  be  sealed
  immediately.
    4. Substantiated reports of abuse or neglect shall be categorized into
  one or more of the following four categories, as applicable:
    (a)  Category  one  conduct is serious physical abuse, sexual abuse or
  other serious conduct by custodians, which includes and shall be limited
  to:
    (i) intentionally or recklessly causing physical injury as defined  in
  subdivision  nine  of  section 10.00 of the penal law, or death, serious
  disfigurement, serious impairment of health or loss or impairment of the
  function of any bodily organ or  part,  or  consciously  disregarding  a
  substantial  and  unjustifiable  risk  that such physical injury, death,
  impairment or loss will occur;
    (ii)  a knowing, reckless or criminally negligent failure to perform a
  duty that: results in physical injury that creates a substantial risk of
  death; causes death or  serious  disfigurement,  serious  impairment  of
  health  or  loss  or  impairment  of the function of any bodily organ or
  part, a substantial and protracted diminution of a  service  recipient's
  psychological  or  intellectual  functioning,  supported  by  a clinical
  assessment performed by a  physician,  psychologist,  psychiatric  nurse
  practitioner,  licensed  clinical  or  master  social worker or licensed
  mental health counselor; or is likely to result in either;
    (iii) threats, taunts or ridicule  that  is  likely  to  result  in  a
  substantial   and   protracted   diminution  of  a  service  recipient's
  psychological or  intellectual  functioning,  supported  by  a  clinical
* * *