2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 7 - (220 - 238) Landlord and Tenant
235-C - Unconscionable lease or clause.
NY Real Prop L § 235-C (2012) What's This?
    §  235-c.  Unconscionable lease or clause. 1. If the court as a matter
  of law  finds  a  lease  or  any  clause  of  the  lease  to  have  been
  unconscionable  at  the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce
  the lease, or it may enforce the remainder  of  the  lease  without  the
  unconscionable  clause,  or  it  may  so  limit  the  application of any
  unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
    2. When it is claimed or appears to the court  that  a  lease  or  any
  clause  thereof  may  be  unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a
  reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to  its  setting,  purpose
  and effect to aid the court in making the determination.