2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title N - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER, PUBLIC SENSIBILITIES AND THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Article 240 - (240.00 - 240.75) OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER
240.45 - Criminal nuisance in the second degree.
NY Penal L § 240.45 (2012) What's This?
    A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when:
    1.  By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the
  circumstances,  he  knowingly  or  recklessly  creates  or  maintains  a
  condition  which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number
  of persons; or
    2. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises,  place  or  resort
  where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct.
    Criminal nuisance in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.