the New York Laws
2021 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title N - Offenses Against Public Order, Public Sensibilities and the Right to Privacy
Article 240 - Offenses Against Public Order
240.45 - Criminal Nuisance in the Second Degree.
NY Penal L § 240.45 (2021)
§ 240.45 Criminal nuisance in the second degree.A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when:
1. By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons; or
2. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct.
Criminal nuisance in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.