2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 4 - (60 - 79) POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
73 - Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers.
* * *
  and state records, department of public service, the industrial board of
  appeals in the department of labor and the department of law, other than
  when the attorney general or his  agents  or  employees  are  performing
  duties specified in section sixty-three of the executive law.
    (f)  The term "representative capacity" shall mean the presentation of
  the interests of a client or other  person  pursuant  to  an  agreement,
  express or implied, for compensation for services.
    (g)  The  term  "state  agency"  shall  mean  any state department, or
  division, board, commission, or bureau  of  any  state  department,  any
  public  benefit corporation, public authority or commission at least one
  of whose members is appointed by the governor, or the  state  university
  of  New  York  or  the  city university of New York, including all their
  constituent units except community colleges of the state  university  of
  New  York  and  the  independent  institutions  operating  statutory  or
  contract colleges on behalf of the state.
    (h) The term "statewide elected official"  shall  mean  the  governor,
  lieutenant governor, comptroller or attorney general.
    (i) The term "state officer or employee" shall mean:
    (i) heads of state departments and their deputies and assistants other
  than  members  of the board of regents of the university of the state of
  New York who receive no compensation or are compensated on  a  per  diem
  basis;
    (ii) officers and employees of statewide elected officials;
* * *
  commission a financial disclosure statement of
    (1) each financial interest, direct or indirect of himself, his spouse
  and  his  unemancipated  children under the age of eighteen years in any
  activity which is subject to the jurisdiction of a regulatory agency  or
  name  of  the  entity  in  which  the  interest  is had and whether such
  interest is over or under five thousand dollars in value.
    (2) every office and directorship held by him in any corporation, firm
  or  enterprise  which  is  subject  to  the jurisdiction of a regulatory
  agency, including the name of such corporation, firm or enterprise.
    (3) any other interest or relationship  which  he  determines  in  his
  discretion  might  reasonably be expected to be particularly affected by
  legislative action or in the public interest should be disclosed.
    (b) Copies of such statements shall be open for public inspection  and
  copying.
    (c)  Any  such  legislative  employee  who knowingly and wilfully with
  intent to deceive makes a false statement or gives information which  he
  knows to be false in any written statement required to be filed pursuant
  to  this subdivision, shall be assessed a civil penalty in an amount not
  to exceed ten thousand dollars. Assessment of a civil penalty  shall  be
  made  by  the  legislative  ethics  committee  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions of subdivision twelve of section eighty  of  the  legislative
* * *
  or employment appear or practice before such  state  agency  or  receive
  compensation  for  any  services  rendered  by  such  former  officer or
  employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation  or  association  in
  relation  to  any case, proceeding or application or other matter before
  such agency.
    (ii) No person who has served as a state  officer  or  employee  shall
  after  the  termination  of such service or employment appear, practice,
  communicate or otherwise render services  before  any  state  agency  or
  receive  compensation  for  any  such  services  rendered by such former
  officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or  other
  entity  in  relation to any case, proceeding, application or transaction
  with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he
  or she personally participated during the period of his or  her  service
  or employment, or which was under his or her active consideration.
    (iii)  No  person  who has served as a member of the legislature shall
  within a period of two years  after  the  termination  of  such  service
  receive  compensation  for  any  services on behalf of any person, firm,
  corporation or association to promote or oppose, directly or indirectly,
  the passage of bills or resolutions by either house of the  legislature.
  No  legislative  employee  shall  within a period of two years after the
  termination of such service receive compensation  for  any  services  on
* * *