2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 4 - (60 - 79) POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
73 - Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers.
* * *
  shall  not  apply  to  the publication of resolutions, advertisements or
  other legal propositions or notices in newspapers designated pursuant to
  law for such purpose and for which the rates are fixed pursuant to law.
    (c) For purposes of this subdivision, the term  "services"  shall  not
  include employment as an employee.
    5.   No   statewide  elected  official,  state  officer  or  employee,
  individual whose name has been submitted by the governor to  the  senate
  for  confirmation  to  become a state officer or employee, member of the
  legislature or legislative employee shall, directly or indirectly:
    (a) solicit, accept or receive any gift having  more  than  a  nominal
  value,  whether  in  the  form of money, service, loan, travel, lodging,
  meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or promise, or
  in any other form, under circumstances in which it could  reasonably  be
  inferred  that  the  gift  was  intended  to  influence  him,  or  could
  reasonably be expected to influence  him,  in  the  performance  of  his
  official  duties  or was intended as a reward for any official action on
  his part. No person shall, directly or indirectly,  offer  or  make  any
  such  gift  to  a  statewide  elected  official, or any state officer or
  employee, member of the legislature or legislative employee  under  such
  circumstances.
    (b)  solicit,  accept or receive any gift, as defined in section one-c
  of  the  legislative  law,  from  any  person  who  is  prohibited  from
  delivering  such  gift  pursuant to section one-m of the legislative law
  unless under the circumstances it is not reasonable to  infer  that  the
  gift was intended to influence him; or
    (c)  permit  the  solicitation, acceptance, or receipt of any gift, as
  defined in section one-c of the legislative law, from any person who  is
  prohibited  from  delivering  such gift pursuant to section one-m of the
  legislative law to a third party including a charitable organization, on
  such official's designation or recommendation or on his or  her  behalf,
  under  circumstances  where  it is reasonable to infer that the gift was
  intended to influence him.
    5-a.  (a)  For  the  purpose  of  this  subdivision  only,  the   term
  "honorarium" shall mean any payment made in consideration for any speech
  given  at  a  public  or private conference, convention, meeting, social
  event, meal or like gathering.
    (b) No statewide elected official or  head  of  any  civil  department
  shall, directly or indirectly, solicit, accept or receive any honorarium
  while holding such elected office or appointed position.
    (c)  No  member  of  the  legislature  or  legislative employee shall,
  directly or indirectly, solicit, accept or receive any honorarium  while
  holding such elected office or employment, other than honorarium paid in
* * *