2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 4 - (60 - 79) POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
73 - Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers.
* * *
  lieutenant governor, comptroller or attorney general.
    (i) The term "state officer or employee" shall mean:
    (i) heads of state departments and their deputies and assistants other
  than  members  of the board of regents of the university of the state of
  New York who receive no compensation or are compensated on  a  per  diem
  basis;
    (ii) officers and employees of statewide elected officials;
    (iii)  officers  and  employees of state departments, boards, bureaus,
  divisions, commissions, councils or  other  state  agencies  other  than
  officers  of  such  boards,  commissions  or  councils  who  receive  no
  compensation or are compensated on a per diem basis; and
    (iv)  members  or  directors  of  public   authorities,   other   than
  multi-state  authorities, public benefit corporations and commissions at
  least one of whose members is appointed by  the  governor,  who  receive
  compensation  other  than  on  a  per  diem basis, and employees of such
  authorities, corporations and commissions.
    (j) The term "city agency" shall mean a city, county, borough or other
  office,  position,  administration, department, division, bureau, board,
  commission, authority, corporation or other agency  of  government,  the
  expenses  of  which are paid in whole or in part from the city treasury,
  and shall include the board of education, the board of higher education,
  school boards, city and community colleges, community  boards,  the  New
* * *
  include employment as an employee.
    5.   No   statewide  elected  official,  state  officer  or  employee,
  individual whose name has been submitted by the governor to  the  senate
  for  confirmation  to  become a state officer or employee, member of the
  legislature or legislative employee shall, directly or indirectly:
    (a) solicit, accept or receive any gift having  more  than  a  nominal
  value,  whether  in  the  form of money, service, loan, travel, lodging,
  meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or promise, or
  in any other form, under circumstances in which it could  reasonably  be
  inferred  that  the  gift  was  intended  to  influence  him,  or  could
  reasonably be expected to influence  him,  in  the  performance  of  his
  official  duties  or was intended as a reward for any official action on
  his part. No person shall, directly or indirectly,  offer  or  make  any
  such  gift  to  a  statewide  elected  official, or any state officer or
  employee, member of the legislature or legislative employee  under  such
  circumstances.
    (b)  solicit,  accept or receive any gift, as defined in section one-c
  of  the  legislative  law,  from  any  person  who  is  prohibited  from
  delivering  such  gift  pursuant to section one-m of the legislative law
  unless under the circumstances it is not reasonable to  infer  that  the
  gift was intended to influence him; or
    (c)  permit  the  solicitation, acceptance, or receipt of any gift, as
* * *
  agencies.
    8.  (a)  (i)  No  person who has served as a state officer or employee
  shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service
  or employment appear or practice before such  state  agency  or  receive
  compensation  for  any  services  rendered  by  such  former  officer or
  employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation  or  association  in
  relation  to  any case, proceeding or application or other matter before
  such agency.
    (ii) No person who has served as a state  officer  or  employee  shall
  after  the  termination  of such service or employment appear, practice,
  communicate or otherwise render services  before  any  state  agency  or
  receive  compensation  for  any  such  services  rendered by such former
  officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or  other
  entity  in  relation to any case, proceeding, application or transaction
  with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he
  or she personally participated during the period of his or  her  service
  or employment, or which was under his or her active consideration.
    (iii)  No  person  who has served as a member of the legislature shall
  within a period of two years  after  the  termination  of  such  service
  receive  compensation  for  any  services on behalf of any person, firm,
  corporation or association to promote or oppose, directly or indirectly,
  the passage of bills or resolutions by either house of the  legislature.
  No  legislative  employee  shall  within a period of two years after the
  termination of such service receive compensation  for  any  services  on
  behalf  of  any  person,  firm,  corporation  or  association to appear,
  practice or directly communicate before either house of the  legislature
  to promote or oppose the passage of bills or resolutions by either house
  of the legislature.
    (iv)  No  person  who  has  served  as  an  officer or employee in the
  executive chamber of the governor shall within a  period  of  two  years
  after  termination  of  such service appear or practice before any state
  agency.
    (b) (i) The provisions of subparagraph (i) of paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to  any  state officer or employee whose
  employment was terminated on or after January  first,  nineteen  hundred
  ninety-five  and  before April first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine or on
  or after January first, two thousand nine and before  April  first,  two
  thousand  fourteen  because  of  economy,  consolidation or abolition of
  functions, curtailment of activities or other  reduction  in  the  state
  work force. On or before the date of such termination of employment, the
  state  agency  shall  provide  to  the  terminated  employee  a  written
  certification that the employee has been terminated because of  economy,
* * *