2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 4 - (60 - 79) POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
73 - Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers.
NY Pub Off L § 73 (2012) What's This?
    § 73. Business  or  professional  activities  by  state  officers  and
  employees and party officers. 1. As used in this section:
    (a) The term "compensation" shall mean any money, thing  of  value  or
  financial  benefit  conferred  in  return for services rendered or to be
  rendered. With regard to matters undertaken by a  firm,  corporation  or
  association,  compensation  shall  mean  net  revenues,  as  defined  in
  accordance with generally accepted accounting principles as  defined  by
  the  joint  commission on public ethics or legislative ethics commission
  in relation to persons subject to their respective jurisdictions.
    (b) The term "licensing" shall mean any state agency  activity,  other
  than  before  the  division  of  corporations  and  state records in the
  department of state, respecting the grant, denial, renewal,  revocation,
  enforcement,  suspension, annulment, withdrawal, recall, cancellation or
  amendment of a license, permit or other form  of  permission  conferring
  the  right  or  privilege  to  engage  in  (i)  a  profession, trade, or
  occupation or (ii) any business or activity regulated  by  a  regulatory
  agency  as  defined herein, which in the absence of such license, permit
  or other form of permission would be prohibited.
    (c) The term "legislative employee" shall mean any officer or employee
  of the legislature but it shall not include members of the legislature.
* * *
  and state records, department of public service, the industrial board of
  appeals in the department of labor and the department of law, other than
  when the attorney general or his  agents  or  employees  are  performing
  duties specified in section sixty-three of the executive law.
    (f)  The term "representative capacity" shall mean the presentation of
  the interests of a client or other  person  pursuant  to  an  agreement,
  express or implied, for compensation for services.
    (g)  The  term  "state  agency"  shall  mean  any state department, or
  division, board, commission, or bureau  of  any  state  department,  any
  public  benefit corporation, public authority or commission at least one
  of whose members is appointed by the governor, or the  state  university
  of  New  York  or  the  city university of New York, including all their
  constituent units except community colleges of the state  university  of
  New  York  and  the  independent  institutions  operating  statutory  or
  contract colleges on behalf of the state.
    (h) The term "statewide elected official"  shall  mean  the  governor,
  lieutenant governor, comptroller or attorney general.
    (i) The term "state officer or employee" shall mean:
    (i) heads of state departments and their deputies and assistants other
  than  members  of the board of regents of the university of the state of
  New York who receive no compensation or are compensated on  a  per  diem
  basis;
    (ii) officers and employees of statewide elected officials;
* * *
  matter  before,  or  the  transaction  of business by himself or another
  with, the court of claims.
    4. (a) No statewide  elected  official,  state  officer  or  employee,
  member  of  the  legislature,  legislative  employee  or political party
  chairman or firm or association of which such person  is  a  member,  or
  corporation,  ten  per  centum or more of the stock of which is owned or
  controlled directly or indirectly by such person,  shall  (i)  sell  any
  goods or services having a value in excess of twenty-five dollars to any
  state  agency,  or  (ii)  contract for or provide such goods or services
  with or to any private entity where the power to  contract,  appoint  or
  retain  on  behalf  of  such  private  entity  is exercised, directly or
  indirectly, by a state agency or officer thereof, unless such  goods  or
  services  are provided pursuant to an award or contract let after public
  notice and competitive bidding. This paragraph shall not  apply  to  the
  publication  of  resolutions, advertisements or other legal propositions
  or notices in newspapers designated pursuant to law for such purpose and
  for which the rates are fixed pursuant to law.
    (b) No political party chairman of a county wholly included in a  city
  with  a  population  of more than one million, or firm or association of
  which such person is a member, or corporation, ten per centum or more of
  the stock of which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by such
  person, shall (i) sell any goods or services having a value in excess of
  twenty-five dollars to any city agency, or (ii) contract for or  provide
  such  goods or services with or to any private entity where the power to
  contract, appoint  or  retain  on  behalf  of  such  private  entity  is
  exercised  directly  or indirectly, by a city agency or officer thereof,
  unless such goods or services are  provided  pursuant  to  an  award  or
  contract let after public notice and competitive bidding. This paragraph
  shall  not  apply  to  the publication of resolutions, advertisements or
  other legal propositions or notices in newspapers designated pursuant to
  law for such purpose and for which the rates are fixed pursuant to law.
    (c) For purposes of this subdivision, the term  "services"  shall  not
  include employment as an employee.
* * *