2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 4 - (60 - 79) POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
67 - Fees of public officers.
NY Pub Off L § 67 (2012) What's This?
    § 67. Fees of public officers. 1. Each public officer upon whom a duty
  is  expressly  imposed  by  law,  must  execute  the same without fee or
  reward, except where a fee or other compensation therefor  is  expressly
  allowed by law.
    2.  An officer or other person, to whom a fee or other compensation is
  allowed by law, for any service, shall not charge or receive  a  greater
  fee or reward, for that service, than is so allowed.
    3. An officer, or other person, shall not demand or receive any fee or
  compensation,  allowed to him by law for any service, unless the service
  was actually rendered by him; except  that  an  officer  may  demand  in
  advance his fee, where he is, by law, expressly directed or permitted to
  require payment thereof, before rendering the service.
    4.  Money  received  by a public officer, or which shall come into his
  possession or custody, in the performance of his official duties  or  in
  connection  therewith  or  incidental  thereto,  shall be held by him in
  trust for the person or persons entitled thereto  or  for  the  purposes
  provided  by  law  and  all interest or increments which shall accrue or
  attach to such money while in his possession or custody shall  be  added
  to, and become a part of, the money so held and no part of such interest
  or  increments  shall be retained by such officer to his personal use or
  benefit, except legal fees allowed by law for receiving  and  disbursing
  the same, notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law.
    An  officer  or  other  person,  who violates either of the provisions
  contained in this section, is liable,  in  addition  to  the  punishment
  prescribed  by  law  for the criminal offense, to an action in behalf of
  the person aggrieved, in which  the  plaintiff  is  entitled  to  treble
  damages.