2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 2 - (3 - 19) APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATION OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
9 - Deputies, their appointment, number and duties.
NY Pub Off L § 9 (2012) What's This?
    § 9. Deputies,  their  appointment,  number and duties.  Every deputy,
  assistant, or other subordinate officer, whose appointment  or  election
  is  not  otherwise  provided  for,  shall  be appointed by his principal
  officer, board or other body, and the number thereof, if  not  otherwise
  prescribed  by law, shall be limited in the discretion of the appointing
  power. If there is but one deputy, he shall, unless otherwise prescribed
  by law, possess the powers and  perform  the  duties  of  his  principal
  during  the  absence  or  inability to act of his principal, or during a
  vacancy in his principal's office. If there be two or more  deputies  of
  the  same  officer, such officer may designate, in writing, the order in
  which the deputies shall act, in case of his absence from the office  or
  his  inability  to act, or in case of a vacancy in the office, and if he
  shall fail to make  such  designation,  the  deputy  longest  in  office
  present  shall  so  act. If two or more deputies present shall have held
  the office for the same period, the senior deputy in age shall  so  act.
  Such written designation by a state officer shall be filed in the office
  of  the  secretary  of state; and by any other officer, in the office of
  the clerk of the county in which the principal  has  his  office.  If  a
  vacancy  in  a  public  office  shall  be  caused  by  the  death of the
  incumbent,  the  deputies  shall,  unless  otherwise  provided  by  law,
  continue  to  hold  office  until  the vacancy shall have been filled in
  accordance with law.