2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 2 - (3 - 19) APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATION OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
17 - Defense and indemnification of state officers and employees.
NY Pub Off L § 17 (2012) What's This?
    § 17. Defense  and indemnification of state officers and employees. 1.
  (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise  requires  the
  term  "employee"  shall  mean any person holding a position by election,
  appointment or  employment  in  the  service  of  the  state,  including
  clinical  practice  pursuant  to  subdivision  fourteen  of  section two
  hundred six of the public health law, whether or not compensated,  or  a
  volunteer  expressly  authorized  to  participate  in  a state-sponsored
  volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor.  The
  term  employee shall include a former employee, his estate or judicially
  appointed personal representative and persons who assist  the  education
  department  or  the  department  of  health  as  consultants  or  expert
  witnesses in the investigation or prosecution  of  alleged  professional
  misconduct,  licensure  matters,  restoration  proceedings,  or criminal
  prosecutions for unauthorized practice pursuant to title  eight  of  the
  education law or title II-A of the public health law.
    (b)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  the term "employee" shall
  include members, officers and other persons in the employment of the New
  York state energy research and development  authority,  members  of  the
  board  of directors, officers and other persons in the employment of the
  New York state science and technology foundation,  and  members  of  the
* * *
    (w) For purposes of this section, the term "employee" shall include  a
  person  certified  by the office of court administration and paid by the
  city of New York to serve as  a  guardian  ad  litem  in  an  action  or
  proceeding pending in the housing part of the civil court of the city of
  New York.
    2.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of
  subdivision four of this  section,  the  state  shall  provide  for  the
  defense  of  the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state
  or federal court arising out  of  any  alleged  act  or  omission  which
  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
  or which is brought to enforce a provision of section  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-one  or  nineteen  hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the
  United States code  and  the  act  or  omission  underlying  the  action
  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.
  This  duty  to  provide  for  a defense shall not arise where such civil
  action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.
    (b) Subject to the conditions set  forth  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision,  the  employee  shall  be entitled to be represented by the
  attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled
  to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial
  proceeding whenever the  attorney  general  determines  based  upon  his
  investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that
  representation  by  the  attorney  general  would  be  inappropriate, or
  whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate  motion  or
  by  a  special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists
  and that the employee is entitled to be represented by  private  counsel
* * *
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
  the duty to indemnify and  save  harmless  or  pay  prescribed  by  this
  subdivision  shall  not  arise  where the injury or damage resulted from
  intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.
    (b) An employee represented by the  attorney  general  or  by  private
  counsel pursuant to this section shall cause to be submitted to the head
  of the department, commission, division, office or agency in which he is
  employed any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification
  or  payment  by the state and if not inconsistent with the provisions of
  this section such head of the department, commission,  division,  office
  or  agency  in  which  he is employed shall certify such settlement, and
  submit such settlement and certification to the  attorney  general.  The
  attorney  general  shall  review such proposed settlement as to form and
  amount, and shall give his approval if in his judgment the settlement is
  in the best interest of the state. Nothing in this subdivision shall  be
  construed  to  authorize the state to indemnify and save harmless or pay
  an employee with respect to a settlement not so reviewed and approved by
  the attorney general.
    (c) Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize the state to indemnify
  or save harmless an employee with respect  to  fines  or  penalties,  or
  money  recovered  from  an  employee  pursuant to article seven-a of the
* * *
  after  he is served with such document, and (ii) the full cooperation of
  the employee in the defense of such action or proceeding and in  defense
  of any action or proceeding against the state based upon the same act or
  omission,  and  in the prosecution of any appeal. Such delivery shall be
  deemed a request by the employee that the state provide for his  defense
  pursuant to this section.
    5.  The  benefits  of  this  section  shall inure only to employees as
  defined herein and shall not enlarge or diminish the rights of any other
  party nor shall any provision of this section be  construed  to  affect,
  alter or repeal any provision of the workers' compensation law.
    6.  This  section  shall  not  in any way affect the obligation of any
  claimant to give notice to the state under section ten of the  court  of
  claims act or any other provision of law.
    7.  The  provisions  of this section shall not be construed to impair,
  alter, limit or modify the rights and obligations of any  insurer  under
  any policy of insurance.
    8.  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall apply to all actions and
  proceedings pending  upon  the  effective  date  thereof  or  thereafter
  instituted.
    9.  Except  as  otherwise  specifically  provided in this section, the
  provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to  impair,
  alter,  limit, modify, abrogate or restrict any immunity available to or
  conferred upon any unit, entity, officer or employee of the state or any
* * *