2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 2 - (3 - 19) APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATION OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
17 - Defense and indemnification of state officers and employees.
NY Pub Off L § 17 (2012) What's This?
    § 17. Defense  and indemnification of state officers and employees. 1.
  (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise  requires  the
  term  "employee"  shall  mean any person holding a position by election,
  appointment or  employment  in  the  service  of  the  state,  including
  clinical  practice  pursuant  to  subdivision  fourteen  of  section two
  hundred six of the public health law, whether or not compensated,  or  a
  volunteer  expressly  authorized  to  participate  in  a state-sponsored
  volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor.  The
  term  employee shall include a former employee, his estate or judicially
  appointed personal representative and persons who assist  the  education
  department  or  the  department  of  health  as  consultants  or  expert
  witnesses in the investigation or prosecution  of  alleged  professional
  misconduct,  licensure  matters,  restoration  proceedings,  or criminal
  prosecutions for unauthorized practice pursuant to title  eight  of  the
  education law or title II-A of the public health law.
    (b)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  the term "employee" shall
  include members, officers and other persons in the employment of the New
  York state energy research and development  authority,  members  of  the
  board  of directors, officers and other persons in the employment of the
  New York state science and technology foundation,  and  members  of  the
* * *
  or federal court arising out  of  any  alleged  act  or  omission  which
  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
  or which is brought to enforce a provision of section  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-one  or  nineteen  hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the
  United States code  and  the  act  or  omission  underlying  the  action
  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.
  This  duty  to  provide  for  a defense shall not arise where such civil
  action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.
    (b) Subject to the conditions set  forth  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision,  the  employee  shall  be entitled to be represented by the
  attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled
  to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial
  proceeding whenever the  attorney  general  determines  based  upon  his
  investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that
  representation  by  the  attorney  general  would  be  inappropriate, or
  whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate  motion  or
  by  a  special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists
  and that the employee is entitled to be represented by  private  counsel
* * *