2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 2 - (3 - 19) APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATION OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
17 - Defense and indemnification of state officers and employees.
NY Pub Off L § 17 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  York city off-track betting corporation.
    (w) For purposes of this section, the term "employee" shall include  a
  person  certified  by the office of court administration and paid by the
  city of New York to serve as  a  guardian  ad  litem  in  an  action  or
  proceeding pending in the housing part of the civil court of the city of
  New York.
    2.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of
  subdivision four of this  section,  the  state  shall  provide  for  the
  defense  of  the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state
  or federal court arising out  of  any  alleged  act  or  omission  which
  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
  or which is brought to enforce a provision of section  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-one  or  nineteen  hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the
  United States code  and  the  act  or  omission  underlying  the  action
  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.
  This  duty  to  provide  for  a defense shall not arise where such civil
  action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.
    (b) Subject to the conditions set  forth  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision,  the  employee  shall  be entitled to be represented by the
  attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled
  to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial
  proceeding whenever the  attorney  general  determines  based  upon  his
  investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that
  representation  by  the  attorney  general  would  be  inappropriate, or
  whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate  motion  or
  by  a  special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists
  and that the employee is entitled to be represented by  private  counsel
  of his choice. The attorney general shall notify the employee in writing
  of such determination that the employee is entitled to be represented by
  private  counsel.  The  attorney  general may require, as a condition to
  payment  of  the  fees  and  expenses  of  such   representation,   that
  appropriate groups of such employees be represented by the same counsel.
  If  the  employee or group of employees is entitled to representation by
  private counsel under the  provisions  of  this  section,  the  attorney
  general  shall so certify to the comptroller. Reasonable attorneys' fees
  and litigation expenses shall be paid  by  the  state  to  such  private
* * *
  paragraph (b) of subdivision two  of  this  section  on  behalf  of  the
  employee  to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any
  question pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.
    3. (a) The state shall indemnify and save harmless  its  employees  in
  the  amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state
  or federal court, or in the amount of any  settlement  of  a  claim,  or
  shall  pay  such  judgment  or  settlement;  provided,  that  the act or
  omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
  the duty to indemnify and  save  harmless  or  pay  prescribed  by  this
  subdivision  shall  not  arise  where the injury or damage resulted from
  intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.
    (b) An employee represented by the  attorney  general  or  by  private
  counsel pursuant to this section shall cause to be submitted to the head
  of the department, commission, division, office or agency in which he is
  employed any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification
  or  payment  by the state and if not inconsistent with the provisions of
  this section such head of the department, commission,  division,  office
  or  agency  in  which  he is employed shall certify such settlement, and
  submit such settlement and certification to the  attorney  general.  The
* * *
    8.  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall apply to all actions and
  proceedings pending  upon  the  effective  date  thereof  or  thereafter
  instituted.
    9.  Except  as  otherwise  specifically  provided in this section, the
  provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to  impair,
  alter,  limit, modify, abrogate or restrict any immunity available to or
  conferred upon any unit, entity, officer or employee of the state or any
  other  level  of  government,   or   any   right   to   defense   and/or
  indemnification provided for any governmental officer or employee by, in
  accordance  with,  or  by  reason  of,  any  other provision of state or
  federal statutory or common law.
    10. If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any
  person or circumstance be held unconstitutional or invalid in  whole  or
  in  part  by  any  court  of  competent  jurisdiction,  such  holding of
  unconstitutionality or invalidity shall in no way affect or  impair  any
  other provision of this section or the application of any such provision
  to any other person or circumstance.
    11.  The  provisions of this section shall not apply to physicians who
  are subject to the provisions of the plan for the management of clinical
  practice income as set forth in the policies of the board  of  trustees,
  title  8,  New  York  codes  rules  and regulations, regarding any civil
  action or proceeding alleging some professional malpractice in any state
* * *