2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 2 - (3 - 19) APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATION OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
17 - Defense and indemnification of state officers and employees.
NY Pub Off L § 17 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  city of New York to serve as  a  guardian  ad  litem  in  an  action  or
  proceeding pending in the housing part of the civil court of the city of
  New York.
    2.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of
  subdivision four of this  section,  the  state  shall  provide  for  the
  defense  of  the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state
  or federal court arising out  of  any  alleged  act  or  omission  which
  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
  or which is brought to enforce a provision of section  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-one  or  nineteen  hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the
  United States code  and  the  act  or  omission  underlying  the  action
  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.
  This  duty  to  provide  for  a defense shall not arise where such civil
  action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.
    (b) Subject to the conditions set  forth  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision,  the  employee  shall  be entitled to be represented by the
  attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled
  to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial
  proceeding whenever the  attorney  general  determines  based  upon  his
  investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that
  representation  by  the  attorney  general  would  be  inappropriate, or
  whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate  motion  or
  by  a  special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists
  and that the employee is entitled to be represented by  private  counsel
* * *
  paragraph (b) of subdivision two  of  this  section  on  behalf  of  the
  employee  to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any
  question pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.
    3. (a) The state shall indemnify and save harmless  its  employees  in
  the  amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state
  or federal court, or in the amount of any  settlement  of  a  claim,  or
  shall  pay  such  judgment  or  settlement;  provided,  that  the act or
  omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the
  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;
  the duty to indemnify and  save  harmless  or  pay  prescribed  by  this
  subdivision  shall  not  arise  where the injury or damage resulted from
  intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.
    (b) An employee represented by the  attorney  general  or  by  private
  counsel pursuant to this section shall cause to be submitted to the head
  of the department, commission, division, office or agency in which he is
  employed any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification
  or  payment  by the state and if not inconsistent with the provisions of
  this section such head of the department, commission,  division,  office
  or  agency  in  which  he is employed shall certify such settlement, and
  submit such settlement and certification to the  attorney  general.  The
  attorney  general  shall  review such proposed settlement as to form and
  amount, and shall give his approval if in his judgment the settlement is
  in the best interest of the state. Nothing in this subdivision shall  be
  construed  to  authorize the state to indemnify and save harmless or pay
  an employee with respect to a settlement not so reviewed and approved by
  the attorney general.
    (c) Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize the state to indemnify
  or save harmless an employee with respect  to  fines  or  penalties,  or
  money  recovered  from  an  employee  pursuant to article seven-a of the
  state finance law; provided, however, that the state shall indemnify and
  save harmless its employees in the amount of any costs, attorneys' fees,
  damages, fines or penalties  which  may  be  imposed  by  reason  of  an
  adjudication  that  an  employee,  acting within the scope of his public
  employment or duties, has, without willfulness or intent  on  his  part,
  violated  a  prior  order,  judgment,  consent  decree or stipulation of
* * *