2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 2 - (3 - 19) APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATION OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
11 - Official undertakings.
NY Pub Off L § 11 (2012) What's This?
    § 11. Official  undertakings.  1.  Every  official  undertaking,  when
  required by or in pursuance of law to be hereafter executed or filed  by
  any  officer,  shall  be to the effect that he will faithfully discharge
  the duties of his office and promptly  account  for  and  pay  over  all
  moneys  or  property received by him as such officer, in accordance with
  law, or in default thereof, that the parties executing such  undertaking
  will  pay  all  damages, costs and expenses resulting from such default,
  not exceeding  a  sum,  if  any,  specified  in  such  undertaking.  The
  undertaking of a state officer or clerk or employee shall be approved by
  the  attorney-general  as to its form and manner of execution and by the
  comptroller as to the sufficiency of the sureties and be  filed  in  the
  comptroller's  office.  The undertaking of a municipal officer shall, if
  not otherwise provided by law, be  approved  as  to  its  form  and  the
  sufficiency  of  the  sureties  by the chief executive officer or by the
  governing body of the municipality and be filed with the clerk  thereof.
  The  approval  by  such  governing body may be a resolution, a certified
  copy of which shall be attached to the undertaking. The  undertaking  of
  such county officer shall, if not otherwise provided by law, be approved
  as  to  its form and the sufficiency of the sureties by the clerk of the
  county, and filed in his office.  The  undertaking  of  a  town  officer
  shall,  if not otherwise provided by law, be approved as to its form and
  the sufficiency of the sureties by the clerk of the county and filed  in
  his  office.  The  sum specified in an official undertaking shall be the
  sum for which such undertaking shall be required by or in  pursuance  of
  law  is given. If no sum, or a different sum from that required by or in
  pursuance of law, be specified in the undertaking, it shall be deemed to
  be an undertaking for the amount so required. If no sum be  required  by
  or  in  pursuance  of  law  to  be  so  specified,  the officer or board
  authorized to approve the undertaking shall fix the sum to be  specified
  therein.   Every   official  undertaking  shall  be  executed  and  duly
  acknowledged by at least two sureties, each of whom  shall  add  thereto
  his  affidavit  that he is a freeholder or householder within the state,
  stating his occupation and  residence  and  the  street  number  of  his
  residence  and  place  of  business  if in a city, and a sum which he is
  worth over and above his just debts and liabilities and property  exempt
  from  execution.  The aggregate of the sums so stated in such affidavits
  must be at least double the amount specified in the undertaking. If  the
  surety  on an official undertaking of a state or local officer, clerk or
  employee of the state or political subdivision thereof or of a municipal
  corporation be a fidelity or surety corporation, the reasonable  expense
  of procuring such surety, not exceeding one percentum per annum upon the
  sum  for  which such undertaking shall be required by or in pursuance of
  law to be given, shall be  a  charge  against  the  state  or  political
  subdivision or municipal corporation respectively in and for which he is
  elected  or  appointed, except that the expense of procuring such surety
  as aforesaid, on an  official  undertaking  of  any  officer,  clerk  or
  employee  in  any  city  department  of  the city of New York, or of any
  office, board or body of said city, or of a  borough  or  county  within
* * *