2012 New York Consolidated Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 4 - (130 - 145) EMPLOYMENT OF MINORS
133 - Prohibited employments of minors.
NY Lab L § 133 (2012) What's This?
    §  133.  Prohibited employments of minors. 1. Minors under sixteen. No
  minor under sixteen years of age shall be employed in or assist in:
    a. painting or exterior cleaning in connection with the maintenance of
  a building or structure;
    b. any occupation in or  in  connection  with  a  factory,  except  as
  provided  in  subdivision four of section one hundred thirty-one of this
  chapter;
    c. the operation of washing, grinding, cutting, slicing,  pressing  or
  mixing machinery;
    d. any employment in institutions in the department of mental hygiene,
  provided,   however,   that   for   the   purposes  of  this  paragraph,
  participation  in  recreation  and  leisure  activities,  social  skills
  development,  companionship and/or entertainment as part of an organized
  volunteer program approved by the commissioner of mental hygiene,  shall
  not  constitute  employment  or  assistance  in  employment  and  may be
  performed by youthful volunteers at least fourteen years of age. Nothing
  contained in this  paragraph  shall  be  construed  to  permit  services
  prohibited in subdivisions one and two hereof.
    2.  Minors  of  any  age.  No minor of any age shall be employed in or
  assist in:
    a. the care or operation of a freight or  passenger  elevator,  except
  that  a  minor  over  sixteen  may operate automatic push button control
  elevators;
    b. or in connection with the manufacturing, packaging, or  storing  of
  explosives;
    c.  operating  or  using  any  emery, tripoli, rouge, corundum, stone,
  silicon carbide, or any abrasive, or emery polishing or  buffing  wheel,
  where articles of the baser metals or iridium are manufactured;
    d.  penal  or correctional institutions, if such employment relates to
  the custody or care of prisoners or inmates;
    e.  adjusting  belts  to  machinery  or  cleaning,  oiling  or  wiping
  machinery;
    f. packing paints, dry colors, or red or white leads;
    g. preparing any composition in which dangerous or poisonous acids are
  used;
    h. operating steam boilers subject to section two hundred four of this
  chapter;
    i.   any   occupation   at   construction  work,  including  wrecking,
  demolition,  roofing  or  excavating  operations  and  the  painting  or
  exterior cleaning of a building structure from an elevated surface;
    j.  any  occupation  involving  exposure  to radioactive substances or
  ionizing radiation, or exposure to silica or other harmful dust;
    k. logging  occupations  and  occupations  in  the  operation  of  any
  sawmill, lath mill, shingle mill or cooperage-stock mill;
    l. any occupation in or in connection with a mine or quarry;
    m.   any   occupation   involved  in  the  operation  of  power-driven
  woodworking, metal-forming, metal-punching, metal-shearing, bakery,  and
  paper products machines;
    n. any occupation involved in the operation of circular saws, bandsaws
  and guillotine shears;
    o.   any   occupation   in  or  about  a  slaughter  and  meat-packing
  establishment, or rendering plant;
    p. any occupation involved in the operation of  power-driven  hoisting
  apparatus;
    q.  any  occupation  involved  in  the  manufacture of brick, tile and
  kindred products;
    r. as a helper on a motor vehicle;
    s. as a dancer or performer in any portion of a facility open  to  the
  public   wherein  performers  appear  and  dance  or  otherwise  perform
  unclothed, under circumstances in which such employment would be harmful
  to such person in the manner  defined  in  subdivision  six  of  section
  235.20 of the penal law.
    3.  a.  The  provisions  of  subdivision two of this section shall not
  apply to  (1)  an  apprentice  who  is  individually  registered  in  an
  apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner in
  conformity  with the provisions of article twenty-three of this chapter;
  or
    (2) a student-learner who  is  enrolled  in  a  course  of  study  and
  training in a cooperative vocational training program under a recognized
* * *