2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 22 - (620 - 635) OFFICE OF VICTIM SERVICES
623 - Powers and duties of the office.
NY Exec L § 623 (2012) What's This?
    § 623. Powers  and  duties  of  the  office. The office shall have the
  following powers and duties:
    1. To establish and maintain a principal office and such other offices
  within the state as it may deem necessary.
    2. To appoint a secretary, counsel, clerks and  such  other  employees
  and  agents  as it may deem necessary, fix their compensation within the
  limitations provided by law, and prescribe their duties.
    3.  To  adopt,  promulgate,  amend  and  rescind  suitable  rules  and
  regulations  to  carry  out the provisions and purposes of this article,
  including rules for the determination of claims, rules for the  approval
  of  attorneys'  fees  for representation before the office and/or before
  the appellate division upon judicial review as provided for  in  section
  six hundred twenty-nine of this article, and rules for the authorization
  of  qualified  persons  to assist claimants in the preparation of claims
  for presentation to the office.
    4. To request from the  division  of  state  police,  from  county  or
  municipal  police  departments  and agencies and from any other state or
  municipal department or agency, or public authority, and  the  same  are
  hereby  authorized  to  provide, such assistance and data as will enable
  the office to carry out its functions and duties.
    5. To hear and determine all claims for awards filed with  the  office
  pursuant  to  this  article,  and  to  reinvestigate  or reopen cases as
  necessary.
    6. To direct medical examination of victims.
    7. To hold hearings, administer oaths  or  affirmations,  examine  any
  person  under  oath  or affirmation and to issue subpoenas requiring the
  attendance  and  giving  of  testimony  of  witnesses  and  require  the
  production  of  any  books,  papers,  documentary or other evidence. The
  powers provided in this subdivision may be delegated by the director  to
  any  member  or  employee  of  the  office. A subpoena issued under this
  subdivision shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules.
    8. To take or cause to be taken affidavits or  depositions  within  or
  without the state.
    9.  To establish and maintain a special investigative unit to expedite
  processing  of  claims  by  senior  citizens   and   special   emergency
  situations,  and  to promote the establishment of a volunteer program of
  home visitation to elderly and invalid victims of violent crime.
    10. To advise and assist the governor in developing policies  designed
  to  recognize  the  legitimate  rights,  needs  and  interests  of crime
  victims.
    11. To coordinate state programs  and  activities  relating  to  crime
  victims.
    12.  To  cooperate with and assist political subdivisions of the state
  and not-for-profit organizations in the development  of  local  programs
  for crime victims.
    13.  To  study  the  operation  of laws and procedures affecting crime
  victims and recommend to  the  governor  and  legislature  proposals  to
  improve the administration and effectiveness of such laws.
    14.  To  establish  an  advisory  council  to assist in formulation of
* * *