2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 22 - Office of Victim Services
623 - Powers and Duties of the Office.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 623 (2019)
§ 623. Powers  and  duties  of  the  office. The office shall have the
following powers and duties:
  1. To establish and maintain a principal office and such other offices
within the state as it may deem necessary.
  2. To appoint a secretary, counsel, clerks and  such  other  employees
and  agents  as it may deem necessary, fix their compensation within the
limitations provided by law, and prescribe their duties.
  3.  To  adopt,  promulgate,  amend  and  rescind  suitable  rules  and
regulations  to  carry  out the provisions and purposes of this article,
including rules for the determination of claims, rules for the  approval
of  attorneys'  fees  for representation before the office and/or before
the appellate division upon judicial review as provided for  in  section
six hundred twenty-nine of this article, and rules for the authorization
of  qualified  persons  to assist claimants in the preparation of claims
for presentation to the office.
  4. To request from the  division  of  state  police,  from  county  or
municipal  police  departments  and agencies and from any other state or
municipal department or agency, or public authority, and  the  same  are
hereby  authorized  to  provide, such assistance and data as will enable
the office to carry out its functions and duties.
  5. To hear and determine all claims for awards filed with  the  office
pursuant  to  this  article,  and  to  reinvestigate  or reopen cases as
necessary.
  6. To direct medical examination of victims.
  7. To hold hearings, administer oaths  or  affirmations,  examine  any
person  under  oath  or affirmation and to issue subpoenas requiring the
attendance  and  giving  of  testimony  of  witnesses  and  require  the
production  of  any  books,  papers,  documentary or other evidence. The
powers provided in this subdivision may be delegated by the director  to
any  member  or  employee  of  the  office. A subpoena issued under this
subdivision shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules.
  8. To take or cause to be taken affidavits or  depositions  within  or
without the state.
  9.  To establish and maintain a special investigative unit to expedite
processing  of  claims  by  senior  citizens   and   special   emergency
situations,  and  to  promote,  in  consultation with the office for the
aging, the establishment of a volunteer program of  home  visitation  to
elderly and invalid victims of violent crime.
  10.  To advise and assist the governor in developing policies designed
to recognize  the  legitimate  rights,  needs  and  interests  of  crime
victims.
  11.  To  coordinate  state  programs  and activities relating to crime
victims.
  12. To cooperate with and assist political subdivisions of  the  state
and  not-for-profit  organizations  in the development of local programs
for crime victims.
  13. To study the operation of  laws  and  procedures  affecting  crime
victims  and  recommend  to  the  governor  and legislature proposals to
improve the administration and effectiveness of such laws.
  14. To establish an advisory  council  to  assist  in  formulation  of
policies on the problems of crime victims and to provide recommendations
to  the  director  to improve the delivery of services to victims by the
office.
  15. To work with national associations, statewide coalitions, regional
coalitions, victim service providers, and other advocates to address and
advance the rights and interests of crime victims of the state.
  16.  To  promote  and  conduct   studies,   research,   analyses   and
investigations of matters affecting the interests of crime victims.
  17.  To  coordinate  training opportunities for crime victim advocates
and service providers.
  18.  To  serve  as  a  clearinghouse for information relating to crime
victims' problems and programs.
  19. To accept, with the approval of the  governor,  as  agent  of  the
state,  any  grant  including  federal  grants,  any  fines or penalties
imposed pursuant to section three hundred  forty-one  or  three  hundred
forty-two-a  of  the general business law and made payable to the office
pursuant to section three hundred forty-seven-a of such law, or any gift
for the purposes of this article. Any monies so received may be expended
by the office to effectuate any purpose of this article, subject to  the
applicable provisions of the state finance law.
  20.  To render each year to the governor and to the legislature, on or
before December first of each year, a written  report  on  the  office's
activities  including,  but not limited to, specific information on each
of the subdivisions of this section. Such report shall also include  but
not  be  limited to information regarding crime victim service programs,
including:
(1) the programs funded by the office;
(2) other sources of funding for crime victims service programs;
(3) an assessment of the adequacy of the current level of appropriation to the office to meet the reasonable needs of crime victims service programs for funding under section six hundred thirty-one-a of this article; and
(4) an estimate of the reasonable needs of programs in the next fiscal year. 21. To render biennially to the governor and the legislature a written report on the manner in which the rights, needs and interests of crime victims are being addressed by the state's criminal justice system to include, but not be limited to:
(a) Information transmitted by the state office of probation and correctional alternatives under subdivision five of section 390.30 of the criminal procedure law and subdivision seven of section 351.1 of the family court act which the board shall compile, review and make recommendations on how to promote the use of restitution and encourage its enforcement.
* * *