2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 80 - (8001 - 8022) FEES
8011 - Fixed fees of sheriffs.
NY CPLR § 8011 (2012) What's This?
    §  8011. Fixed fees of sheriffs. For the services specified, a sheriff
* * *
  and  for  the  return  of  a  warrant  of eviction or any other mandate,
  fifteen dollars, in advance.
    (ii) For service of notice of eviction on a person or  persons  to  be
  served, fifteen dollars for each person to be served, in advance.
    (iii)  Mileage  of  services  covered  in  subparagraph  (ii)  of this
  paragraph, in advance, except where two or more notices of eviction  are
  to  be  served at the same time, within the same site or location, there
  shall be only one mileage fee.
    (iv) For executing a warrant of eviction or any mandate requiring  him
  or  her  to  put  a  person  in possession of real property and removing
  person or persons in possession, seventy-five dollars, in advance.
    (v)  Mileage  for  services  covered  in  subparagraph  (iv)  of  this
  paragraph, in advance.
    (g) Sales.
    1.  For  posting  of  notice,  including  advertising real or personal
  property for sale by virtue of an execution,  order  of  attachment,  or
  other  mandate,  or in pursuance of a direction contained in a judgment,
  or for a notice of postponement of a sale, fifteen dollars.
    2. For drawing  and  executing  a  conveyance  upon  a  sale  of  real
  property, twenty dollars, to be paid by the grantee, in advance.
    3. For attending a sale of real or personal property, fifteen dollars.
    4.  For  conducting  a  sale  of  real  or  personal property, fifteen
  dollars.
    5.  Mileage  for services covered in paragraphs three and four of this
  subdivision provided, however, that where the services covered  in  such
  paragraphs are performed at the same time and place, there shall be only
  one mileage fee.
    (h) Summons, subpoenas and other mandates.
    1.  For  serving a summons, with or without a complaint or notice, for
  serving a subpoena, or for serving civil process,  fifteen  dollars,  in
  advance.
    2.  For  serving or executing an order of arrest, or any other mandate
  for the service or execution of  which  no  other  fee  is  specifically
  prescribed  by  law,  forty-five dollars, in advance, except that when a
  court has directed the service of an order of protection, there shall be
  no fee for service of such order and of any related orders or papers  to
  be served simultaneously.
    3.  Mileage  for services subject to fees under paragraphs one and two
  of this subdivision, in advance.
    4. For receiving  a  precept  issued  by  commissioners  appointed  to
  inquire  concerning  the  incompetency  of a person, the fee allowed the
  clerk by subdivision (a)  of  section  eight  thousand  twenty  of  this
  article  for placing a cause on the calendar, and for notifying a county
  clerk or commissioner of jurors pursuant to such a precept, the fee,  if
  any,  allowed  the  clerk  by  subdivision (c) of section eight thousand
  twenty of this article for filing a demand for jury trial.
    (i) Undertakings; returns; copies.
    1. For taking any undertaking which the sheriff is authorized to  take
  one  dollar  and  fifty cents, and the notary's fees to any affidavit or
  acknowledgements.
    2. For making a copy of a description or  any  inventory  of  property
  levied  upon  by  virtue  of  an order of attachment, or of a summons or
  complaint, or other mandate, or an affidavit or any other  paper  served
  by him or her, ten dollars, in advance.
    3.  For  a  certified  copy  of  an  execution,  and  of the return or
  satisfaction thereupon, or for a certified copy of any undertaking which
  he or she is authorized to take, ten dollars.
    (j) Prisoners.
    1. For each  person  committed  to  or  discharged  from  prison,  ten
  dollars,  in  advance,  to be paid by the person at whose instance he or
  she is imprisoned.
    2. For attending before an officer for the purpose of  surrendering  a
  prisoner,   or   receiving  into  custody  a  prisoner  surrendered,  in
  exoneration of his or her bail, ten dollars, for all his or her services
  upon such a surrender or receipt.
    (k) Jurors; view; constables' services.
    1. For notifying jurors to attend upon a writ of inquiry, two  dollars
  and fifty cents for each juror notified, including the making and return
  of  the  inquisition,  when  required;  and  for  attending  a jury when
  required in such a case, twenty-eight dollars.
    2. For attending a view, ten dollars for each day.
    3. For any services which may be rendered by a constable,  other  than
  those  specifically provided for in this section, section eight thousand
  twelve or eight thousand thirteen of this article, to the same  fees  as
  are allowed by law to a constable for those services.