2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 54 - (5401 - 5408) ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS ENTITLED TO FULL FAITH AND CREDIT SUMMARY OF ARTICLE
5402 - Filing and status of foreign judgments.
NY CPLR § 5402 (2012) What's This?
    §  5402. Filing and status of foreign judgments. (a) Filing. A copy of
  any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress
  or the statutes of this state may be filed within  ninety  days  of  the
  date  of  authentication in the office of any county clerk of the state.
  The judgment creditor shall file with the judgment an affidavit  stating
  that  the  judgment  was  not  obtained  by  default in appearance or by
  confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part,  the
  amount  remaining  unpaid, and that its enforcement has not been stayed,
  and setting forth the name  and  last  known  address  of  the  judgment
  debtor.
    (b)  Status  of  foreign  judgments. The clerk shall treat the foreign
  judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the supreme court  of  this
  state.  A  judgment  so  filed has the same effect and is subject to the
  same procedures, defenses and proceedings for  reopening,  vacating,  or
  staying  as  a  judgment  of  the supreme court of this state and may be
  enforced or satisfied in like manner.