2020 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 54 - Enforcement of Judgments Entitled to Full Faith and Credit Summary of Article
5402 - Filing and Status of Foreign Judgments.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 5402 (2020)
§  5402. Filing and status of foreign judgments. (a) Filing. A copy of
any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress
or the statutes of this state may be filed within  ninety  days  of  the
date  of  authentication in the office of any county clerk of the state.
The judgment creditor shall file with the judgment an affidavit  stating
that  the  judgment  was  not  obtained  by  default in appearance or by
confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part,  the
amount  remaining  unpaid, and that its enforcement has not been stayed,
and setting forth the name  and  last  known  address  of  the  judgment
debtor.
(b) Status of foreign judgments. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the supreme court of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the supreme court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.