2010 New York Code
TAX - Tax
Article 12-A - (282 - 289-F) TAX ON GASOLINE AND SIMILAR MOTOR FUEL
289-C - Refunds.
§ 289-c. Refunds. 1. The tax imposed by this article though payable by
  the  distributor,  shall  be borne by the purchaser and when paid by the
  distributor shall be deemed to have been so paid for the account of  the
  purchaser.  No  person  shall  sell,  advertise, or offer for sale motor
  fuel, separate from the tax herein imposed; and the price  paid  by  the
  purchaser  for  motor fuel on which the tax has been paid, if such price
  be not less than the amount of the tax thereon, shall  be  presumed  for
  the purposes of this section to have included the tax.
    1-a. (a) Any person selling motor fuel to an organization described in
  paragraph  one  or  two  of  subdivision  (a)  of section eleven hundred
  sixteen of this chapter or a  hospital  included  in  the  organizations
  described  in  paragraph  four  of  such  subdivision for its own use or
  consumption or selling kero-jet fuel  to  an  airline  for  use  in  its
  airplanes  may  exclude  the  amount of the tax or taxes imposed by this
  article from the selling price thereof.
    (b) (i) Any person registered as a distributor of motor  fuel  selling
  aviation gasoline to a fixed base operator registered under this article
  as  a "retail seller of aviation gasoline" may exclude the amount of the
  tax or taxes imposed by this article  from  the  selling  price  thereof
  where  such  aviation gasoline is delivered to the fixed base operator's
  premises and placed in a  storage  facility  used  exclusively  for  the
  purpose of fueling airplanes. The commissioner may register as a "retail
  seller of aviation gasoline" a fixed base operator who makes no sales of
  aviation gasoline other than retail sales not in bulk delivered directly
  into  the  fuel tank of an airplane and who makes no sales of motor fuel
  other than the foregoing described retail  sales  of  aviation  gasoline
  delivered  directly  into  the  fuel  tank of airplanes (provided, in no
  event, shall kero-jet fuel be construed to constitute motor fuel).  Such
  registration shall apply only to the wholesale purchase of only aviation
  gasoline  by  such  "retail  seller of aviation gasoline" and the retail
  sale by such person of  aviation  gasoline  not  in  bulk  for  delivery
  directly  into  the  fuel  tank  of an airplane for use in the operation
  thereof. In no event shall the  registration  as  a  "retail  seller  of
  aviation  gasoline" be deemed to be an authorization to import, or cause
  to be imported, motor fuel including aviation gasoline, into this state.
  All  the  provisions  of  section  two  hundred  eighty-three-a  (except
  subdivision one) of this article shall be applicable to the registration
  of  "retail sellers of aviation gasoline" with the same force and effect
  as if the language of such section had been incorporated in full  herein
  and  had  expressly  referred  to the registration of "retail sellers of
  aviation gasoline", with such modification as may be necessary in  order
  to  adapt  the language so as to apply to the registration of applicants
  for and persons registered as "retail  sellers  of  aviation  gasoline".
  Provided,  however,  that  if the commissioner is satisfied that certain
  requirements of such foregoing provisions with respect  to  registration
  are not necessary in order to protect tax revenues, the commissioner may
  waive,   limit   or   modify  such  requirements  with  respect  to  the
  registration of "retail sellers of aviation gasoline".  The  department,
  where applicable, shall coordinate the registration process with respect
  to  a  fixed base operator applying for registration as a "retail seller
  of aviation gasoline" and as a distributor of kero-jet  fuel  only  with
  the  purpose  of  eliminating  any duplicative information or procedures
  required of the applicant. Every person registered as a  "retail  seller
  of  aviation  gasoline"  shall  keep  complete  and  accurate records of
  purchases and sales of aviation gasoline (including individual  invoices
  identifying each purchase or sale of aviation gasoline) to and from such
  "retail  seller  of aviation gasoline". The commissioner shall, if it is
  determined to be appropriate, establish a requirement that a certificate
be given by a "retail seller of aviation gasoline" prior to the sale  of
  aviation gasoline pursuant to this paragraph.
    (ii)  Any  person  registered  as a distributor of motor fuel and also
  registered as a "retail seller of aviation  gasoline"  may  exclude  the
  amount  of  the  tax  or  taxes imposed by this article from the selling
  price thereof on such retail sale of aviation gasoline.
    (c) (i) Any person making a sale of motor fuel under the circumstances
  described in paragraph (a), or subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of this
  subdivision  or  making  a  sale  of  Diesel  motor   fuel   under   the
  circumstances  described  in  subdivision  four  of  section two hundred
  eighty-two-a of this article whereby the tax or taxes  imposed  by  this
  article  have not been passed through to the purchaser, shall be allowed
  a refund or credit of the tax or taxes imposed by this  article  in  the
  amount  of  such  tax or taxes paid by such person on such motor fuel or
  Diesel motor fuel being sold or included  in  the  price  paid  by  such
  person  for such fuel. Claims for refunds or credits shall be presented,
  and refunds or  credits  shall  be  made,  only  as  authorized  by  the
  commissioner under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe.
    (ii) Any airline registered as a distributor of motor fuel who imports
  aviation  gasoline  into  this  state  for  use  in  its airplanes and a
  distributor described in subparagraph (ii)  of  paragraph  (b)  of  this
* * *