2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2822) HOSPITALS
2810 - Residential health care facilities; receivership.
§  2810.  Residential  health  care facilities; receivership. 1.   The
  owner or owners of any residential health care facility may at any  time
  request  the  department  to take over the operation of such facility by
  the appointment of a  receiver.  Upon  receiving  such  a  request,  the
  department  may,  if  it  deems  such  action  desirable,  enter into an
  agreement with any such owners on the appointment of a receiver to  take
  charge  of  the  facility  under  whatever  conditions as shall be found
  acceptable by both parties. Receivership commenced  in  accordance  with
  the  provisions  of  this subdivision shall terminate at such time as is
  agreed upon by the parties, or at such time as either party notifies the
  other in writing that he wishes to terminate such receivership.
    2. a. As a means of protecting the health, safety and welfare  of  the
  patients   in   a   residential   health  care  facility,  whenever  the
  commissioner revokes the operating certificate of  such  a  facility  he
  shall  apply  to  the  supreme court in the county where the facility is
  situated for an order directing the owner of the land  and/or  structure
  on  or  in  which  the  facility  is  located  to  show  cause  why  the
  commissioner, or his designee, should not be appointed receiver to  take
  charge of the facility. In those cases where operating certificates have
  been  revoked  pursuant  to paragraph (a) of subdivision five of section
  twenty-eight hundred six of this chapter the supreme court shall appoint
  a receiver who may be the commissioner or his designee. Such application
  shall contain proof by affidavit that the facility has had its operating
  certificate revoked. Such order to show cause shall  be  returnable  not
  less  than  five  days  after service is completed and shall provide for
  personal service of a copy thereof and the papers on which it  is  based
  on  the  owner or owners of the land and/or structure on or in which the
  facility is located.  If any such owner cannot  with  due  diligence  be
  served  personally  within  the county where the property is located and
  within the time fixed in such order, then service may be  made  on  such
  person  by  posting  a  copy  thereof  in a conspicuous place within the
  facility in question, and by sending a copy thereof by registered  mail,
  return  receipt  requested, to such owner at the last address registered
  by him with the department, or in the absence of such  registration,  to
  the  address  set  forth  in the last recorded deed with respect to such
  facility.  Service shall be deemed complete on filing proof  of  service
  thereof  in  the office of the county clerk, or the clerk of the city of
  New York, as the case may be.
    b. On the return of said order to show cause, determination shall have
  precedence over every other business of the court unless the court shall
* * *
  rental  for  the  facility,  and for the furniture, fixtures and movable
  equipment therein, taking into account all relevant  factors,  including
  the  condition  of  such  facility, and the condition of such furniture,
  fixtures and movable equipment, which amount shall, except in  the  case
  where the receiver is assuming an existing bona fide arm's length lease,
  not  exceed the amount which would be reimbursable to the facility under
  the medical assistance program for real property costs and for the costs
  of furniture, fixtures and movable equipment  if  each  patient  in  the
  facility  were  a  recipient of medical assistance. Such rental shall be
  paid by the receiver to the owner or owners of the facility and  to  the
owner or owners of the furniture, fixtures and movable equipment therein
  for each month that the receivership remains in effect.
    c.  Any receiver appointed pursuant to this subdivision shall have all
  of the powers and duties  of  a  receiver  appointed  in  an  action  to
  foreclose  a  mortgage  on  real property, together with such additional
  powers and duties as are herein granted and imposed. The receiver  shall
  with all reasonable speed but, in any case, within eighteen months after
  the  date  on which the receivership was ordered provide for the orderly
  transfer of all patients in the facility to  other  facilities  or  make
  other provisions for their continued safety and health care.  During the
  interim  period  when  such  patients  must  remain in the facility, the
  receiver may correct or eliminate those  deficiencies  in  the  facility
  that  seriously  endanger  the  life,  health or safety of such patients
  provided that such correction or elimination of  deficiencies  does  not
  include  major alterations of the physical structure of the facility. He
  shall, during this period, operate the facility in such a manner  as  to
  guarantee  safety  and adequate health care for such patients.  He shall
  have the power to let contracts therefor or incur expenses provided that
  where individual items of repairs, improvements or supplies exceed three
  thousand dollars, the receiver shall obtain  price  quotations  from  at
  least  three  reputable  sources.  The receiver shall not be required to
  file any bond. He shall collect incoming payments from all  sources  and
  apply  them to the costs incurred in the performance of his functions as
  receiver.  The receiver shall honor all existing leases,  mortgages  and
  chattel  mortgages that had previously been undertaken as obligations of
  the owners or operators of the facility.   No security interest  in  any
  real  or  personal  property comprising the facility or contained within
  the facility, or in any fixture of the facility, shall  be  impaired  or
  diminished  in  priority  by the receiver. The receiver shall compensate
* * *