2019 New York Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - Hospitals
2810 - Residential Health Care Facilities; Receivership.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Health L § 2810 (2019)
§  2810.  Residential  health  care facilities; receivership. 1.   The
* * *
evidence pertaining to the application. If the court shall find that the
facts warrant the granting thereof, then the commissioner, or any person
designated  by  the  commissioner,  shall  be appointed receiver to take
charge of the facility, and the court shall  determine  a  fair  monthly
rental  for  the  facility,  and for the furniture, fixtures and movable
equipment therein, taking into account all relevant  factors,  including
the  condition  of  such  facility, and the condition of such furniture,
fixtures and movable equipment, which amount shall, except in  the  case
where the receiver is assuming an existing bona fide arm's length lease,
not  exceed the amount which would be reimbursable to the facility under
the medical assistance program for real property costs and for the costs
of furniture, fixtures and movable equipment  if  each  patient  in  the
facility  were  a  recipient of medical assistance. Such rental shall be
paid by the receiver to the owner or owners of the facility and  to  the
owner or owners of the furniture, fixtures and movable equipment therein
for each month that the receivership remains in effect.
  c.  Any receiver appointed pursuant to this subdivision shall have all
of the powers and duties  of  a  receiver  appointed  in  an  action  to
foreclose  a  mortgage  on  real property, together with such additional
powers and duties as are herein granted and imposed. The receiver  shall
with all reasonable speed but, in any case, within eighteen months after
the  date  on which the receivership was ordered provide for the orderly
transfer of all patients in the facility to  other  facilities  or  make
other provisions for their continued safety and health care.  During the
interim  period  when  such  patients  must  remain in the facility, the
receiver may correct or eliminate those  deficiencies  in  the  facility
that  seriously  endanger  the  life,  health or safety of such patients
provided that such correction or elimination of  deficiencies  does  not
include  major alterations of the physical structure of the facility. He
shall, during this period, operate the facility in such a manner  as  to
guarantee  safety  and adequate health care for such patients.  He shall
have the power to let contracts therefor or incur expenses provided that
where individual items of repairs, improvements or supplies exceed three
thousand dollars, the receiver shall obtain  price  quotations  from  at
least  three  reputable  sources.  The receiver shall not be required to
file any bond. He shall collect incoming payments from all  sources  and
apply  them to the costs incurred in the performance of his functions as
receiver.  The receiver shall honor all existing leases,  mortgages  and
chattel  mortgages that had previously been undertaken as obligations of
the owners or operators of the facility.   No security interest  in  any
real  or  personal  property comprising the facility or contained within
the facility, or in any fixture of the facility, shall  be  impaired  or
diminished  in  priority  by the receiver. The receiver shall compensate
the owner or owners of any goods held in inventory for those goods which
he uses or causes to be used by reimbursing the  costs  of  such  goods,
except  that  no  such compensation shall be made for any such goods for
which the  owners  or  operators  of  the  facility  have  already  been
reimbursed.  Neither the receiver nor the department shall engage in any
activity that constitutes a confiscation of property without the payment
of fair compensation.
  d. The receiver shall be entitled to the same  fees,  commissions  and
necessary  expenses  as receivers in actions to foreclose mortgages. The
receiver shall be liable only in his official  capacity  for  injury  to
person  and  property  by reason of conditions of the facility in a case
where an owner would have been liable; he shall not have  any  liability
in  his  personal  capacity, except for gross negligence and intentional
acts. The personnel and facilities of the department shall be  available
to  the receiver for the purposes of carrying out his duties as receiver
and the cost of such services shall be deemed a necessary expense of the
receiver.
  e. (i) The court shall terminate the receivership only  under  any  of
the following circumstances:
(a) eighteen months after the date on which it was ordered;
(b) when the department grants the facility a new operating certificate, whether the structure of the facility or the land on which it is located shall be under the same or different ownership; or
* * *