2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 2-B - (20 - 29-H) STATE AND LOCAL NATURAL AND MAN-MADE DISASTER PREPAREDNESS
24 - Local state of emergency; local emergency orders by chief executive.
§ 24. Local  state  of  emergency;  local  emergency  orders  by chief
  executive. 1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general
  or special, in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar
  public emergency within the territorial limits of any county, city, town
  or village, or in the event  of  reasonable  apprehension  of  immediate
  danger  thereof,  and upon a finding by the chief executive thereof that
  the public  safety  is  imperiled  thereby,  such  chief  executive  may
  proclaim  a  local  state  of  emergency  within  any part or all of the
  territorial limits of such local government; provided, however, that  in
  the event of a radiological accident as defined in section twenty-nine-c
  of  this  article,  such  chief  executive may request of the governor a
  declaration of  disaster  emergency.  Following  such  proclamation  and
  during  the  continuance  of  such  local  state of emergency, the chief
  executive may promulgate local emergency  orders  to  protect  life  and
  property   or  to  bring  the  emergency  situation  under  control.  As
  illustration, such orders may, within any part or all of the territorial
  limits of such local government, provide for:
    a. the establishment of a curfew and the prohibition  and  control  of
  pedestrian  and  vehicular  traffic, except essential emergency vehicles
  and personnel;
    b. the designation of specific zones within which  the  occupancy  and
  use  of buildings and the ingress and egress of vehicles and persons may
  be prohibited or regulated;
    c. the regulation and closing of places of amusement and assembly;
    d. the suspension or  limitation  of  the  sale,  dispensing,  use  or
  transportation   of   alcoholic  beverages,  firearms,  explosives,  and
  flammable materials and liquids;
    e. the prohibition and control of the presence of  persons  on  public
  streets and places;
* * *