2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS AND MISCELLANEOUS PROCEDURES
Title T - PROCEDURES FOR SECURING EVIDENCE BY MEANS OF COURT ORDER AND FOR SUPPRESSING EVIDENCE UNLAWFULLY OR IMPROPERLY OBTAINED
Article 690 - (690.05 - 690.55) SEARCH WARRANTS
690.10 - Search warrants; property subject to seizure thereunder.
    Personal  property  is subject to seizure pursuant to a search warrant
  if there is reasonable cause to believe that it:
    1. Is stolen; or
    2. Is unlawfully possessed; or
    3. Has been used, or is possessed for the purpose of  being  used,  to
  commit  or conceal the commission of an offense against the laws of this
  state or another state, provided  however,  that  if  such  offense  was
  against  the laws of another state, the court shall only issue a warrant
  if the conduct comprising such  offense  would,  if  occurring  in  this
  state, constitute a felony against the laws of this state; or
    4.  Constitutes  evidence  or tends to demonstrate that an offense was
  committed in this state or another state, or that  a  particular  person
  participated  in  the  commission of an offense in this state or another
  state, provided however, that if such offense was against  the  laws  of
  another  state,  the  court  shall  only  issue a warrant if the conduct
  comprising such offense would, if occurring in this state, constitute  a
  felony against the laws of this state.