2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS AND MISCELLANEOUS PROCEDURES
Title P - PROCEDURES FOR SECURING ATTENDANCE AT CRIMINAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF DEFENDANTS AND WITNESSES UNDER CONTROL OF COURT--RECOGNIZANCE, BAIL
Article 510 - (510.10 - 510.50) RECOGNIZANCE, BAIL AND COMMITMENT-DETERMINATION OF APPLICATION FOR RECOGNIZANCE OR BAIL, ISSUANCE OF SECURING ORDERS, AND RELATED MATTERS
510.50 - Enforcement of securing order.
    When  the  attendance  of  a  principal confined in the custody of the
  sheriff is required at the criminal action or proceeding at a particular
  time and place, the court may compel such attendance  by  directing  the
  sheriff  to  produce him at such time and place.  If the principal is at
  liberty on his own recognizance  or  on  bail,  his  attendance  may  be
  achieved or compelled by various methods, including notification and the
  issuance  of  a bench warrant, prescribed by law in provisions governing
  such matters with respect to the particular kind of action or proceeding
  involved.