2006 New York Code - Vehicles And Other Movable Property.
    §  16-122. Vehicles and other movable property. a. Legislative intent.
  The need for this legislation is indicated by the ever increasing number
  of abandoned cars in the city of New York. The purpose of  this  section
  is  to punish those persons who abandon and/or remove component parts of
  motor vehicles in public streets. It is not the intent  to  prohibit  or
  preclude any person in lawful possession of a vehicle from making lawful
  repairs  or  removing  any component part for the purpose of making such
  lawful repairs to a motor vehicle on a public street.
    b. It shall be  unlawful  for  any  person,  such  person's  agent  or
  employee  to  leave, or to suffer or permit to be left, any box, barrel,
  bale of merchandise or other movable property whether or  not  owned  by
  such  person, upon any marginal or public street or any public place, or
  to erect or cause to be erected thereon  any  shed,  building  or  other
  obstruction.
    c.  It  shall  be  unlawful  for  any  person,  such person's agent or
  employee to leave, or suffer or permit to be left,  any  motor  vehicle,
  not  otherwise  lawfully parked, whether or not owned by such person, in
  any marginal or public street, or any public place. The owner or  driver
  of  a disabled vehicle shall be allowed a reasonable time, not exceeding
  three hours, in which to remove said vehicle.
    d.  Any  person  convicted  of  a  violation  of  the  provisions   of
  subdivision  b  or  c of this section shall be punished by a fine of not
  less than fifty  dollars  nor  more  than  two  hundred  fifty  dollars,
  imprisonment for not more than ten days, or both.
    e.  It  shall  be  unlawful  for  any  person,  such person's agent or
  employee, to abandon, or to suffer or permit to be abandoned  any  motor
  vehicle,  whether or not owned by such person, in any marginal or public
  street, or any public place.
    f. It shall be unlawful for any person to dismantle, or to remove  any
  component  part of any motor vehicle in any marginal or public street or
  any public area.
    g.  Any  person  convicted  of  a  violation  of  the  provisions   of
  subdivision  e  or  f of this section shall be punished by a fine of not
  less than one hundred dollars, or imprisonment for  not  more  than  one
  year.
    h.  Any  person violating the provisions of subdivision b or c of this
  section shall be liable and responsible for a civil penalty of not  less
  than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars.
    i. In the instance where the notice of violation, appearance ticket or
  summons  is issued for breach of the provisions of this section and sets
  forth thereon civil penalties only, such process shall be returnable  to
  the  environmental  control  board, which shall have the power to impose
  the civil penalties  hereinabove  provided  in  subdivision  h  of  this
  section.
    j.  In  the  event  that  a  violator  fails  to answer such notice of
  violation,  appearance  ticket  or  summons  within  the  time  provided
  therefor  by  the  rules  and  regulations  of the environmental control
  board, he or she shall  become  liable  for  additional  penalties.  The
  additional penalties shall not exceed fifty dollars for each violation.