2006 New York Code - Vehicles And Other Movable Property.
§ 16-122. Vehicles and other movable property. a. Legislative intent.
The need for this legislation is indicated by the ever increasing number
of abandoned cars in the city of New York. The purpose of this section
is to punish those persons who abandon and/or remove component parts of
motor vehicles in public streets. It is not the intent to prohibit or
preclude any person in lawful possession of a vehicle from making lawful
repairs or removing any component part for the purpose of making such
lawful repairs to a motor vehicle on a public street.
b. It shall be unlawful for any person, such person's agent or
employee to leave, or to suffer or permit to be left, any box, barrel,
bale of merchandise or other movable property whether or not owned by
such person, upon any marginal or public street or any public place, or
to erect or cause to be erected thereon any shed, building or other
obstruction.
c. It shall be unlawful for any person, such person's agent or
employee to leave, or suffer or permit to be left, any motor vehicle,
not otherwise lawfully parked, whether or not owned by such person, in
any marginal or public street, or any public place. The owner or driver
of a disabled vehicle shall be allowed a reasonable time, not exceeding
three hours, in which to remove said vehicle.
d. Any person convicted of a violation of the provisions of
subdivision b or c of this section shall be punished by a fine of not
less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars,
imprisonment for not more than ten days, or both.
e. It shall be unlawful for any person, such person's agent or
employee, to abandon, or to suffer or permit to be abandoned any motor
vehicle, whether or not owned by such person, in any marginal or public
street, or any public place.
f. It shall be unlawful for any person to dismantle, or to remove any
component part of any motor vehicle in any marginal or public street or
any public area.
g. Any person convicted of a violation of the provisions of
subdivision e or f of this section shall be punished by a fine of not
less than one hundred dollars, or imprisonment for not more than one
year.
h. Any person violating the provisions of subdivision b or c of this
section shall be liable and responsible for a civil penalty of not less
than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars.
i. In the instance where the notice of violation, appearance ticket or
summons is issued for breach of the provisions of this section and sets
forth thereon civil penalties only, such process shall be returnable to
the environmental control board, which shall have the power to impose
the civil penalties hereinabove provided in subdivision h of this
section.
j. In the event that a violator fails to answer such notice of
violation, appearance ticket or summons within the time provided
therefor by the rules and regulations of the environmental control
board, he or she shall become liable for additional penalties. The
additional penalties shall not exceed fifty dollars for each violation.