2006 New York Code - Dumping Prohibited.
    §  16-119  Dumping prohibited. a. It shall be unlawful for any person,
  his or her agent, employee or any person under his  or  her  control  to
  suffer  or  permit  any  dirt,  sand,  gravel, clay, loam, stone, rocks,
  rubble, building rubbish, sawdust, shavings or trade or household waste,
  refuse, ashes, manure, garbage, rubbish or debris of  any  sort  or  any
  other  organic  or inorganic material or thing or other offensive matter
  being transported in a  dump  truck  or  other  vehicle  to  be  dumped,
  deposited  or  otherwise  disposed  of in or upon any street, lot, park,
  public place or other area whether publicly or privately owned.
    b. Any person who violates the provisions of  this  section  shall  be
  liable to arrest and upon conviction thereof shall be deemed guilty of a
  misdemeanor  and  shall  be  punished  by  a  fine  of not less than one
  thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars  or  by
  imprisonment  not  to  exceed  ninety  days  or  by  both  such fine and
  imprisonment.
    c. (1) Any person who violates the provisions of subdivision a of this
  section shall also be liable for a civil penalty of not  less  than  one
  thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars for the
  first  offense,  and  not  less than five thousand dollars nor more than
  twenty thousand dollars for each subsequent offense. In addition,  every
  owner  of  a  dump  truck  or  other vehicle shall be liable for a civil
  penalty of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars nor more than
  ten thousand dollars for the  first  offense  and  not  less  than  five
  thousand  dollars  nor  more  than  twenty  thousand  dollars  for  each
  subsequent offense of unlawful dumping described  in  subdivision  a  of
  this  section by any person using or operating the same, in the business
  of such owner or otherwise, with the permission, express or implied,  of
  such owner.
    (2) Any owner, owner-operator or operator who is found in violation of
  this  section in a proceeding before the environmental control board and
  who shall fail to pay the civil penalty imposed  by  such  environmental
  control  board shall be subject to the suspension of his or her driver's
  license, privilege to operate or vehicle registration or renewal thereof
  imposed pursuant to section twelve hundred twenty-a of the  vehicle  and
  traffic  law,  in  addition  to  any  other civil and criminal fines and
  penalties set forth in this section.
    (3) As used in this subdivision, the terms  "owner",  "owner-operator"
  and  "operator"  shall  have the meaning set forth in subdivision one of
  section twelve hundred twenty-a of the vehicle and traffic law.
    d. In the instance where the notice of violation, appearance ticket or
  summons is issued for a breach of the provisions  of  subdivision  a  of
  this  section  and sets forth thereon civil penalties only, such process
  shall be returnable to the  environmental  control  board,  which  board
  shall  have the power to impose the civil penalties hereinabove provided
  in  subdivision   c   of   this   section,   provided   further,   that,
  notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, the environmental control
  board shall have such powers and duties as are set forth  under  section
  twelve hundred twenty-a of the vehicle and traffic law.
    e.  (1) Any dump truck or other vehicle that has been used or is being
  used to violate the provisions of this section shall be impounded by the
  department and shall not be released until either  all  removal  charges
  and  storage  fees  and the applicable fine have been paid or a bond has
  been posted  in  an  amount  satisfactory  to  the  commissioner  or  as
  otherwise   provided   in   paragraph   (2)  of  this  subdivision.  The
  commissioner shall have the power to  establish  regulations  concerning
  the  impoundment  and  release  of  vehicles  and the payment of removal
  charges and storage fees for such vehicles, including  the  amounts  and
  rates thereof.
(2) In addition to any other penalties provided in this section, the interest of an owner as defined in subdivision c of this section in any vehicle impounded pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subdivision shall be subject to forfeiture upon notice and judicial determination thereof if such owner (i) has been convicted of or found liable for a violation of this section in a civil or criminal proceeding or in a proceeding before the environmental control board three or more times, all of which violations were committed within an eighteen month period or (ii) has been convicted of or found liable for a violation of this section in a civil or criminal proceeding or in a proceeding before the environmental control board if the material unlawfully dumped is a material identified as a hazardous waste or an acute hazardous waste in regulations promulgated pursuant to section 27-0903 of the environmental conservation law. (3) Except as hereinafter provided, the city agency having custody of a vehicle, after judicial determination of forfeiture, shall no sooner than thirty days after such determination upon a notice of at least five days, sell such forfeited vehicle at public sale. Any person, other than an owner whose interest is forfeited pursuant to this section, who establishes a right of ownership in a vehicle, including a part ownership or security interest, shall be entitled to delivery of the vehicle if such person: (i) redeems the ownership interest which was subject to forfeiture by payment to the city of the value thereof; and (ii) pays the reasonable expenses of the safekeeping of the vehicle between the time of seizure and such redemption; and (iii) asserts a claim within thirty days after judicial determination of forfeiture. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions establishment of a claim shall not entitle such person
* * *