2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 23 - Engineering and Surveying
Section 61-23-20 - Engineering; licensure and renewal fees; expirations. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-23-20 (2021)
A. Licensure shall be for a period of two years as prescribed in the rules of procedure. Initial licenses shall be issued in accordance with the board's rules.
B. The board shall establish by rule a biennial fee for professional engineers. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, licensure renewal is accomplished upon payment of the required fee and satisfactory completion of the requirements of professional development.
C. The executive director of the board shall send a renewal notice to each licensee's last known address. Notice shall be mailed at least one month in advance of the date of expiration of the license.
D. Each licensee shall have the responsibility to notify the board of any change of address within thirty days of the change.
E. Upon receipt of a renewal fee and fulfillment of other requirements, the board shall issue a licensure renewal card that shall show the name and license number of the licensee and shall state that the person named has been granted licensure to practice as a professional engineer for the biennial period.
F. Every license shall automatically expire if not renewed on or before December 31 of the applicable biennial period. A delinquent licensee may renew a license by the payment of twice the biennial renewal fee at any time before March 1, but the delinquent licensee shall not practice during this period. Should the licensee apply to renew an expired license after the March 1 deadline has elapsed, the licensee shall submit a formal application and fee as provided in Section 61-23-17 NMSA 1978. The board, in considering the reapplication, may consider the applicant's qualifications for licensure if the requirements for licensure have changed since the applicant was first licensed. The board may adopt rules for inactive and retired status.
History: Laws 1987, ch. 336, § 20; 1993, ch. 218, § 15; 1999, ch. 259, § 14; 2005, ch. 69, § 9; 2012, ch. 46, § 6; 2017, ch. 42, § 8; 2020, ch. 6, § 49.