2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 23 - Engineering and Surveying
Section 61-23-19 - Engineering; licenses; seals; incidental architectural work; supplemental surveying work. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-23-19 (2021)
A. The board shall issue licenses pursuant to the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. The board shall provide for the proper authentication of all documents.
B. The board shall regulate the use of seals and may approve alternative authentications to physical or electronic seals.
C. An engineer shall have the right to engage in activities properly classified as architecture insofar as it is incidental to the engineer's work as an engineer; provided that the engineer shall not make any representation as being an architect or as performing architectural services unless duly registered as such.
D. The board shall recognize that there may be occasions when professional engineers need to obtain supplemental survey information for the planning and design of an engineering project. A professional engineer who has primary engineering responsibility and control of an engineering project may perform supplemental surveying work in obtaining data incidental to that project. Supplemental surveying work may be performed by a professional engineer only on a project for which the engineer is providing engineering design services.
History: Laws 1987, ch. 336, § 19; 1993, ch. 218, § 14; 1999, ch. 259, § 13; 2012, ch. 46, § 5; 2017, ch. 42, § 7; 2019, ch. 220, § 4.