2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 2 - Intestate Succession and Wills
Part 5 - WILLS
Section 45-2-506 - Choice of law as to execution.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 45-2-506 (2021)
A written will is valid if executed in compliance with Section 45-2-502 NMSA 1978 or if its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed or of the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled, has a place of abode or is a national.
History: 1953 Comp., § 32A-2-506, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 2-506; repealed and reenacted by Laws 1993, ch. 174, § 29; 2016, ch. 69, § 709.