2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 2 - Intestate Succession and Wills
Part 5 - WILLS
Section 45-2-505 - Who may witness.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 45-2-505 (2021)
A. An individual generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will.
B. The signing of a will by an interested witness does not invalidate the will or any provision of it.
History: 1953 Comp., § 32A-2-505, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 2-505; repealed and reenacted by Laws 1993, ch. 174, § 28.