2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 57 - Trade Practices and Regulations
Article 12 - Unfair Trade Practices
Section 57-12-10 - Private remedies.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 57-12-10 (2020)
A. A person likely to be damaged by an unfair or deceptive trade practice or by an unconscionable trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits or intent to deceive or take unfair advantage of any person is not required. Relief granted for the copying of an article shall be limited as to the prevention of confusion or misunderstanding as to source.
B. Any person who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act may bring an action to recover actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. Where the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual damages or three hundred dollars ($300), whichever is greater, to the party complaining of the practice.
C. The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails. The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice if it finds that the party complaining of such trade practice brought an action that was groundless.
D. The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state.
* * *
Willfully defined. — The legislature contemplated proof of some culpable mental state to demonstrate "willfully", as set forth in Subsection B of 57-12-8 NMSA 1978; willful conduct is the intentional doing of an act with knowledge that harm may result. Atherton v. Gopin, 2015-NMCA-003, cert. granted, 2014-NMCERT-012.
Meaning of "groundless" claim. — In enacting Subsection C, the legislature intended the term "groundless" to have the same meaning as "frivolous" as used in Rule 16-301 NMRA. The rule provides in applicable part that "[a] lawyer shall not bring or defend a proceeding, or assert or controvert an issue therein, unless there is a basis for doing so that is not frivolous, which includes a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law." G.E.W. Mech. Contractors v. Johnston Co., 1993-NMCA-081, 115 N.M. 727, 858 P.2d 103.
The simple fact that the defendant prevailed on an unfair practices claim does not establish that the claim is groundless; rather, the defendant must show that there is no arguable basis in law or fact to support the cause of action and the claim is not supported by a good-faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. Marchman v. NCNB Tex. Nat'l. Bank, 1995-NMSC-041, 120 N.M. 74, 898 P.2d 709.
Dismissal of the plaintiffs' claims on the grounds of forum non conveniens did not reflect on the merits of the claims and could not be construed as a ruling that the claims were groundless. Marchman v. NCNB Tex. Nat'l. Bank, 1995-NMSC-041, 120 N.M. 74, 898 P.2d 709.
* * *