2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 57 - Trade Practices and Regulations
Article 12 - Unfair Trade Practices
Section 57-12-11 - Civil penalty.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 57-12-11 (2020)
In any action brought under Section 57-12-8 NMSA 1978, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state of New Mexico, a civil penalty of not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.
History: 1953 Comp., § 49-15-9, enacted by Laws 1970, ch. 38, § 2.