2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs
Article 1 - Marriage in General
Section 40-1-7 - Incestuous marriages.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 40-1-7 (2020)
All marriages between relations and children, including grandparents and grandchildren of all degrees; between brothers and sisters of full blood or of half blood; between uncles and nieces; and between aunts and nephews are declared incestuous and absolutely void.
History: Laws 1876, ch. 31, § 1; C.L. 1884, § 992; C.L. 1897, § 1425; Code 1915, § 3430; C.S. 1929, § 87-106; 1941 Comp., § 65-107; 1953 Comp., § 57-1-7; 2013, ch. 144, § 5.
ANNOTATIONS
Compiler's notes. — Prior to Comp. Laws 1884, this section contained the words "and first cousins" following the word "nephews." Those words were deleted to accord with Laws 1880, ch. 37, § 1, which repealed "such parts of all laws as prohibit the marriage of cousins of any degree."
The 2013 amendment, effective June 14, 2013, defined incestuous marriages, added the title of the section; at the beginning of the section, deleted "Sec. 6"; after "children, including", deleted "grandfathers" and added "grandparents"; after "all degrees; between", deleted "half"; after "brothers and sisters", deleted "as also"; after "of full blood", added "or of half blood"; after "uncles and nieces" added "and between"; and deleted the former second sentence, which extended the section to illegitimate children to legitimize them.
Marriage valid where celebrated. — New Mexico's public policy against incest did not preclude the district court from awarding a mother primary physical custody of her children, after taking into account her plans to marry her uncle, where that choice was in the best interests of the children, and mother and uncle intended to reside in California. Leszinske v. Poole, 1990-NMCA-088, 110 N.M. 663, 798 P.2d 1049, cert. denied, 110 N.M. 533, 797 P.2d 983.