2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 38 - Administration and Enforcement of Property Taxes
Section 7-38-40 - Claims for refund; civil action.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-38-40 (2019)
A. Claims for refund shall be filed by the property owner as a civil action in the district court for the county in which the valuation was determined if the property was locally valued or in the district court for Santa Fe county if valued by the department. Claims shall:
(1) be filed against the director as party defendant if the property was valued by the department or against the county assessor as party defendant if the property was valued by the assessor and shall be filed no later than the sixtieth day after the first installment of the property tax for which a claim for refund is made is due;
(2) state the property owner's name and address and the name and address of any person other than the property owner to whom the tax bill was sent;
(3) state the basis of the claim for refund;
(4) state the amount of the refund to which the property owner believes he is entitled, the amount of property taxes admitted as legally due and the property taxes paid; and
(5) demand the refund to him of the amount to which he claims entitlement.
B. The director shall notify the appropriate county treasurer immediately when a claim for refund is filed against the director.
C. The property owner, the county assessor or the director may appeal to the court of appeals from any final decision or order of the district court in a claim for refund case in which they are parties.
D. Upon the final determination of the property owner's claim filed against the director, the director shall send a copy of the final order to the county treasurer and shall order the county assessor to change the valuation records to clearly reflect the final determination of the property owner's claim. The department shall change its valuation records accordingly.
E. Upon the final determination of the property owner's claim filed against the county assessor, the assessor shall send a copy of the final order to the county treasurer and to the director. The county assessor and the department shall change their respective valuation records to clearly reflect the final determination of the property owner's claim.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-31-40, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 258, § 80; 1974, ch. 92, § 14; 1982, ch. 28, § 17; 2003, ch. 292, § 1.