2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 38 - Administration and Enforcement of Property Taxes
Section 7-38-39 - Protesting values; claim for refund.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-38-39 (2019)
After receiving his property tax bill and after making payment prior to the delinquency date of all property taxes due in accordance with the bill, a property owner may protest the value or classification determined for his property for property taxation purposes, the allocation of value of his property to a particular governmental unit, the application to his property of an administrative fee adopted pursuant to Section 7-38-36.1 NMSA 1978 or a denial of a claim for an exemption by filing a claim for refund in the district court.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-31-39, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 258, § 79; 1981, ch. 37, § 77; 1983, ch. 203, § 1; 1983, ch. 215, § 2.