2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 9 - Secured Transactions
Part 6 - DEFAULT
Subpart 1 - DEFAULT AND ENFORCEMENT OFSECURITY INTEREST
Section 55-9-621 - Notification of proposal to accept collateral.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-9-621 (2019)
(a) A secured party that desires to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures shall send its proposal to:
(1) any person from which the secured party has received, before the debtor consented to the acceptance, an authenticated notification of a claim of an interest in the collateral;
(2) any other secured party or lienholder that, ten days before the debtor consented to the acceptance, held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral perfected by the filing of a financing statement that:
(A) identified the collateral;
(B) was indexed under the debtor's name as of that date; and
(C) was filed in the office or offices in which to file a financing statement against the debtor covering the collateral as of that date; and
(3) any other secured party that, ten days before the debtor consented to the acceptance, held a security interest in the collateral perfected by compliance with a statute, regulation or treaty described in Subsection (a) of Section 55-9-311 NMSA 1978.
(b) A secured party that desires to accept collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures shall send its proposal to any secondary obligor in addition to the persons described in Subsection (a) of this section.
History: 1978 Comp., § 55-9-621, enacted by Laws 2001, ch. 139, § 118.