2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 9 - Secured Transactions
Part 6 - DEFAULT
Subpart 1 - DEFAULT AND ENFORCEMENT OFSECURITY INTEREST
Section 55-9-617 - Rights of transferee of collateral.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-9-617 (2019)
(a) A secured party's disposition of collateral after default:
(1) transfers to a transferee for value all of the debtor's rights in the collateral;
(2) discharges the security interest under which the disposition is made; and
(3) discharges any subordinate security interest or other subordinate lien.
(b) A transferee that acts in good faith takes free of the rights and interests described in Subsection (a) of this section, even if the secured party fails to comply with this article or the requirements of any judicial proceeding.
(c) If a transferee does not take free of the rights and interests described in Subsection (a) of this section, the transferee takes the collateral subject to:
(1) the debtor's rights in the collateral;
(2) the security interest or agricultural lien under which the disposition is made; and
(3) any other security interest or other lien.
History: 1978 Comp., § 55-9-617, enacted by Laws 2001, ch. 139, § 114.