2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 13 - Adjusters
Section 59A-13-5 - Bond.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 59A-13-5 (2018)
59A-13-5. Bond.
A. With application for license as an adjuster other than as staff adjuster, the applicant shall file with the superintendent a surety bond in favor of the superintendent in aggregate amount of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), conditioned to pay actual damages resulting to the state of New Mexico or any member of the public in New Mexico from violation of law by the licensee while acting as an adjuster. The bond shall be one executed by an authorized surety insurer.
B. The bond shall remain in effect for the duration of the license, or until the surety is released from liability by the superintendent, or until canceled by the surety. Without prejudice to any liability accrued prior to cancellation, the surety may cancel a bond by giving written notice to the superintendent at least thirty days prior to effective date of cancellation.
C. The applicant or licensee may file with the superintendent a cash bond in like amount, in lieu of surety bond.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 233; 2017, ch. 76, § 4.