2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 34 - Court Structure and Administration
Article 8A - Metropolitan Courts
Section 34-8A-2 - Metropolitan court; constitution.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 34-8A-2 (2018)
34-8A-2. Metropolitan court; constitution.
With respect to the provisions of Sections 1 and 26 of Article 6 of the state constitution and all other provisions of law, the metropolitan court shall constitute a state magistrate court which is inferior to the district courts and is established by law pursuant to the provisions of Section 1 of Article 6 of the state constitution.
History: Laws 1979, ch. 346, § 2; 1980, ch. 142, § 1.