2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 12 - Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
Article 1 - Compilation Commission
Section 12-1-7 - Recognition as official compilation.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 12-1-7 (2018)
12-1-7. Recognition as official compilation.
Upon the certification of the compilation of 1978 or any supplement by the New Mexico compilation commission, with the advice and approval of the advisory committee of the supreme court, the compilation or supplement shall be in force, and printed and electronic copies thereof shall be received, recognized, referred to and used in all the courts and in all departments and offices of the state as the official compilation of the statutory law of New Mexico and may be cited as the "NMSA 1978".
History: 1941 Comp., § 1-125, enacted by Laws 1953, ch. 39, § 7; 1953 Comp., § 1-1-7; Laws 1977, ch. 74, § 4; 2006, ch. 70, § 4.