2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 9 - Personnel
Section 10-9-7 - Certain rules changes requiring legislative approval.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-9-7 (2018)
10-9-7. Certain rules changes requiring legislative approval.
The state personnel office shall not spend any of its appropriation for the promulgating or filing of rules, policies or plans which have significant financial impact or which would require significant future appropriations to maintain without prior, specific legislative approval.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-4-31.3, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 11, § 1; 1980, ch. 6, § 1; 1984, ch. 7, § 1.