2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 9 - Personnel
Section 10-9-10 - Board duties.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-9-10 (2018)
10-9-10. Board duties.
The board shall:
A. promulgate regulations to effectuate the Personnel Act;
B. hear appeals and make recommendations to employers;
C. hire, with the approval of the governor, a director experienced in the field of personnel administration;
D. review budget requests prepared by the director for the operation of the personnel program and make appropriate recommendations thereon;
E. make investigations, studies and audits necessary to the proper administration of the Personnel Act;
F. make an annual report to the governor at the end of each fiscal year;
G. establish and maintain liaison with the general services department; and
H. represent the public interest in the improvement of personnel administration in the system.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-4-34, enacted by Laws 1961, ch. 240, § 7; 1963, ch. 200, § 3; 1967, ch. 181, § 3; 1983, ch. 301, § 21.