2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 6 - Abandonment of Public Office or Employment
Section 10-6-5 - Definition of incompatible office; service and employment.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-6-5 (2018)
10-6-5. Definition of incompatible office; service and employment.
Any public office or service, other than service in the armed forces of the United States of America, and any private employment of the nature and extent designated in Section 10-6-3 NMSA 1978 is hereby declared to be incompatible with the tenure of public office or employment.
History: 1941 Comp., § 10-342, enacted by Laws 1943, ch. 123, § 5; 1953 Comp., § 5-3-42; Laws 1977, ch. 56, § 1; 1979, ch. 344, § 1.