2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 16 - Governmental Conduct
Section 10-16-13 - Prohibited bidding.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-16-13 (2018)
10-16-13. Prohibited bidding.
No state agency or local government agency shall accept a bid or proposal from a person who directly participated in the preparation of specifications, qualifications or evaluation criteria on which the specific competitive bid or proposal was based. A person accepting a bid or proposal on behalf of a state agency or local government agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with this section.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-12-13, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 306, § 13; 2007, ch. 362, § 7; 2011, ch. 138, § 10.