2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 50: Employment Law
Article 6: Employment of Children, 50-6-1 through 50-6-19
Section 50-6-7: Work permit; issuance; authorized officials; application; contents; proof; copies; maximum term.
NM Stat § 50-6-7 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
50-6-7. Work permit; issuance; authorized officials; application; contents; proof; copies; maximum term.
A. Work permits shall be issued only by the school superintendents, school principals, designated issuing school officers or the director of the labor and industrial division of the labor department or the director's designee.
B. A work permit shall not be issued to a child until satisfactory proof has been furnished that the work in which the child is to engage is not dangerous to the child or injurious to the child's health or morals.
C. The application for the work permit shall show that the work to be performed would not result in injury to the health, morals or mental development of the child. Satisfactory proof of the age of the child at the date of the application shall be furnished. Any application for the employment of children at any gainful occupation during the session hours of the school of the district in which the child resides shall set forth, in addition to the foregoing, the necessity to the family or the dependents of the child or for the child's own support of the income to be derived from the employment or labor.
D. Whenever the person authorized to issue the work permit is satisfied that the provisions of this section have been complied with, the person shall issue to the child a work permit, keeping one copy on file and sending one copy of the permit to the labor and industrial division of the labor department.
E. No work permit shall be in force without renewal for a longer period than one year from the date of issuance.