2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 50: Employment Law
Article 6: Employment of Children, 50-6-1 through 50-6-19
Section 50-6-12: Penalties.
NM Stat § 50-6-12 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
50-6-12. Penalties.
A. A person who employs a child, or who is the parent, guardian or custodian of a child, and who permits that child to be employed in violation of any of the provisions of the Child Labor Act [50-6-1.1 NMSA 1978] is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. Each violation of the Child Labor Act constitutes a separate offense. A second or subsequent conviction of an employer, parent, guardian or custodian for violation of the Child Labor Act is a misdemeanor.
B. The director of the labor and industrial division of the labor department may report a violation of the Child Labor Act to the local district attorney, who may prosecute the alleged violator.