2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 47: Property Law
Article 6: County Subdivisions, 47-6-1 through 47-6-29
Section 47-6-7: Vacation of plats; approval; duties of county clerk; effect.
NM Stat § 47-6-7 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
47-6-7. Vacation of plats; approval; duties of county clerk; effect.
A. Any final plat filed in the office of the county clerk may be vacated or a portion of the final plat may be vacated if:
(1) the owners of the land proposed to be vacated sign an acknowledged statement, declaring the final plat or a portion of the final plat to be vacated; and
(2) the statement is approved by the board of county commissioners of the county within whose platting authority the vacated portion of the subdivision is located.
B. In approving the vacation of all or a part of a final plat, the board of county commissioners shall determine whether or not the vacation will adversely affect the interests of persons on contiguous land or persons within the subdivision being vacated. In approving the vacation of all or a portion of a final plat, the board of county commissioners may require that streets dedicated to the county in the final plat continue to be dedicated to the county. The owners of parcels on the vacated portion of the final plat may enclose in equal proportions the adjoining streets and alleys that are authorized to be abandoned.
C. The approved statement declaring the vacation of a portion or all of a final plat shall be filed in the office of the county clerk in which the final plat is filed. The county clerk shall mark the final plat with the words "Vacated" or "Partially Vacated" and refer on the final plat to the volume and page on which the statement of vacation is recorded.
D. The rights of any utility existing prior to the vacation, total or partial, of any final plat are not affected by the vacation of a final plat.