2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 47: Property Law
Article 6: County Subdivisions, 47-6-1 through 47-6-29
Section 47-6-11.2: Water permit required for final plat approval.


NM Stat § 47-6-11.2 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?

47-6-11.2. Water permit required for final plat approval.

A. Until July 1, 1997, before approving the final plat for a subdivision containing twenty or more parcels, any one of which is two acres or less in size, the board of county commissioners shall require that the subdivider provide a copy of a permit obtained from the state engineer, issued pursuant to Section 72-5-1, 72-5-23 or 72-5-24 NMSA 1978, or if the subdivision is located within a declared underground water basin, provide a copy of a permit obtained from the state engineer issued pursuant to those sections, or to Section 72-12-3 or 72-12-7 NMSA 1978, for the subdivision water use. In acting on the permit application, the state engineer shall determine whether the amount of water permitted is sufficient in quantity to fulfill the maximum annual water requirements of the subdivision, including water for indoor and outdoor domestic uses. The board of county commissioners shall not approve the final plat unless the state engineer has so issued a permit for the subdivision water use.

B. On or after July 1, 1997, before approving the final plat for a subdivision containing twenty or more parcels, any one of which is two acres or less in size, the board of county commissioners may require that the subdivider provide a copy of a permit obtained from the state engineer, issued pursuant to Section 72-5-1, 72-5-23 or 72-5-24 NMSA 1978, or if the subdivision is located within a declared underground water basin, provide a copy of a permit obtained from the state engineer issued pursuant to those sections, or to Section 72-12-3 or 72-12-7 NMSA 1978, for the subdivision water use. In acting on the permit application, the state engineer shall determine whether the amount of water permitted is sufficient in quantity to fulfill the maximum annual water requirements of the subdivision, including water for indoor and outdoor domestic uses. The board of county commissioners may elect not to approve the final plat if the state engineer has not issued a permit for the subdivision water use.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Mexico may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.